Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเครื่องมือการเฉือนแบบตรงสำหรับดินเหนียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of direct simple shear equipment for clays
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Second Advisor
Tian, Ho Seah
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1314
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเครื่องมือการเฉือนแบบตรงสำหรับดินเหนียวโดยใช้เครื่องมือทดสอบชนิดใหม่ล่าสุดของ Geonor และศึกษาข้อดีและข้อจำกัดของเครื่องมือการเฉือนแบบตรงในการนำมาทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมด้านความเค้น-ความเครียด และกำลังรับแรงเฉือนของดิน การทดสอบใช้หลักการ Recompression คือ ใช้ค่าหน่วยแรงสูงสุดที่กระทำในขบวนการยุบอัดตัวคายน้ำก่อนกระทำแรงเฉือน มีค่าน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับหน่วยแรงกดทับสูงสุดที่เคยเกิดขึ้นในอดีต (100 kPa) ทำให้ได้ค่าอัตราส่วนการยุบอัดแน่นเกินตัว (OCR)เท่ากับ 1.0 ตัวอย่างที่ใช้สำหรับทดสอบการเฉือนแบบตรง มีพื้นที่หน้าตัด 35 ตารางเซนติเมตรและสูง 16 มิลลิเมตร ขั้นตอนแรก คือ การทดสอบการยุบอัดตัวคายน้ำในสภาพ 1 มิติ ขั้นตอนที่สอง คือ กระทำแรงเฉือนกับตัวอย่างดิน โดยการเปลี่ยนค่าหน่วยแรงกดในแนวดิ่งระหว่างที่หน่วยแรงเฉือนกระทำต่อตัวอย่างเพื่อไม่ให้มีแรงดันส่วนเกิน และการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรกำหนดอัตราเร็วในการเฉือนที่ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของความสูงตัวอย่างต่อชั่วโมง จนกระทั่งตัวอย่างดินวิบัติ หลักการสำคัญของเครื่องมือนี้ คือ การใช้แผ่นยางเสริมลวดเหล็ก หุ้มตัวอย่างดินก่อนการทดสอบ เพื่อให้เกิดการเสียรูปแบบ Simple Shear ทำให้ความเค้น-ความเครียดสม่ำเสมอตลอดทั้งตัวอย่าง ข้อดีของเครื่องมือ คือ การใช้ระบบควบคุมแบบอัตโนมัติเพื่อควบคุมให้ความสูงของตัวอย่างคงที่ ทำให้เกิดการเฉือนตัวอย่างดินในสภาพไม่ระบายน้ำส่วนข้อจำกัดของเครื่องมือ คือ ขั้นตอนการเตรียมตัวอย่างดินก่อนทดสอบ ยุ่งยาก สลับซับซ้อนต้องใช้ความปราณีต โดยเฉพาะช่วงการใส่แผ่นยางเสริมลวดเหล็กเพื่อหุ้มตัวอย่างดินอีกประการหนึ่งแผ่นยางเสริมลวดเหล็กที่ใช้ต้องนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศเท่านั้น ยังไม่สามารถผลิตได้ในประเทศ ทำให้มีราคาแพงมาก ดังนั้นการนำเครื่องมือการเฉือนแบบตรงมาทดสอบเพื่อหาคุณสมบัติทางด้านวิศวกรรมของดิน อาจจะไม่เหมาะสมในทางปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the direct simple shear equipment for clays by using the Geonor's new apparatus, including advantages and disadvantages of this equipment for studying the stress-strain-strength characteristics of clay. The recompression method was performed in this research by specified maximum pre-shear stress less than or equal to maximum past pressure ("σ" 'p =100 kPa), resulting in OCR= 1.0. The test specimen has the cross-section area 35 cm2 and the height of 16 mm. The first step is performed by one dimensional consolidation test to get the desired consolidation stress. The second step are shearing performed by varying vertical stress for maintaining zero volume change in sample during undrained shearing. and using shear rate at 5%H/Hours until soil becomes failure. The major principle of this apparatus is to contain specimen within wire reinforced rubber membrane before testing for creating condition of simple shear deformation, and ensuring uniformity of stress-strain throughout the specimen. Major advantage of this apparatus is the automatic height constant control system during undrained shearing. However, The major disadvantage of this apparatus is the complexity of clay preparation for Geonor apparatus, requiring very delicate sample trimming and membrane pushing into clay sample. Furthermore, wire reinforced rubber membrane is very expensive and must only be imported from Norway. So, the application of the direct simple shear test may not be useful in practice.
ISBN
9741422156
Share
COinS