Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาการเป็นผู้สอบบัญชีกับคุณภาพกำไรของบริษัทลูกค้าของกลุ่มบริษัทวัสดุก่อสร้างและเครื่องตกแต่งที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between the auditor tenure and the quality of earnings of construction and furnishing materials companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรศักดิ์ ทุมมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.579
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาการเป็นผู้สอบบัญชีกับคุณภาพกำไรของบริษัทลูกค้าในกลุ่มที่มีความสัมพันธ์ระยะสั้นคือ 1-2 ปี 2)เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาการเป็นผู้สอบบัญชีกับคุณภาพกำไรของของบริษัทลูกค้าในกลุ่มที่มีความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวคือ ตั้งแต่ 3 ปีขึ้นไป และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบของคุณภาพกำไรที่มีอิทธิพลในการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาการเป็นผู้สอบบัญชีกับคุณภาพกำไรของบริษัทลูกค้า การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้รายการคงค้างเป็นตัวแทนในการวัดคุณภาพกำไร โดยสมมุตว่าผู้สอบบัญชีที่มีคุณภาพจะสามารถช่วยลดหรือขจัดรายการคงค้างที่ไม่เหมาะสมซึ่งกระทำโดยผู้บริหารกล่าวคือ กำไรที่มีคุณภาพสูง หมายถึง กำไรสุทธิเกิดในช่วงเวลาที่สอดคล้องกับการเกิดของกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มความสัมพันธ์ระยะสั้นระหว่างผู้สอบบัญชีกับบริษัทลูกค้ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับรายการคงค้าง เนื่องจากเมื่อผู้สอบบัญชีเข้าตรวจสอบกิจการใดในปีแรกๆ นั้นมักเสนอให้กิจการตัดจำหน่ายรายการต่างๆ เช่น การหักค่าเผื่อการด้อยค่าของสินทรัพย์ ทำให้กิจการต้องบันทึกรายการคงค้างด้วยจำนวนที่สูงกว่าปกติ แต่ในการศึกษานี้ไม่ได้ถือเป็นการตกแต่งกำไรแต่อย่างใด ส่วนกลุ่มความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวระหว่างผู้สอบบัญชีกับบริษัทลูกค้ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงข้ามกับรายการคงค้าง เนื่องจากผู้สอบบัญชีจะมีความรู้ความเข้าใจในธุรกิจของลูกค้ามากขึ้น และนำมาใช้พิจารณาในการลดหรือขจัดรายการคงค้างที่ไม่เหมาะสมออกไป จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าการที่ผู้สอบบัญชีตรวจสอบกิจการใดเป็นระยะเวลานานนั้นไม่ได้ทำให้ความเป็นอิสระในการปฏิบัติงานลดลงแต่อย่างใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are three objectives of the study: 1) to study the relationship between the auditor tenure and the quality of earnings for short term relationship is 1-2 years 2) to study the relationship between the auditor tenure and the quality of earnings for long term relationship started at 3 years and 3) to study the components of the quality of earnings influenced to explanation of the relationship between auditor tenure and the quality of earnings. This study uses current accruals as the representative for earnings quality. Based on these findings, our study that high quality auditors can mitigate the high level of management decisions and uses accruals to identify these extreme management decisions. In other words, high earnings quality mean to the firms net profit and the operating cash flow occurred in the nearly timing. The results show that the short term relationship is direct variation with accruals because in the initial year of auditing. The auditors usually suggest management to record the amortization of assets such as impairment of assert but it is not the earnings management of this study. On the other hand the long term relationship are indirect variation with accruals owing to more clients knowledge can be used to consider to reduce abnormal accruals. Our results suggest that under the current system, increased auditor tenure does not reduce audit and earnings quality.
Creative Commons License