Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองลักษณะการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินในชั้นน้ำไม่อิ่มตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modeling of groundwater flow characteristics in unsaturated zone
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจริต คูณธนกุลวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1307
Abstract
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินในชั้นน้ำไม่อิ่มตัวมีความสำคัญในการวางแผนการเพาะปลูกและประเมินอัตราการเติมลงสู่น้ำใต้ดิน ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดิน HYDRUS-1D จำลองลักษณะการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินในชั้นน้ำไม่อิ่มตัวและพัฒนาการทดลอง โดยใช้แบบจำลองกายภาพ และทำการทดลองหาคุณสมบัติทางชลศาสตร์ของดินแต่ละชนิดจากการทดลองมาตรฐาน เพื่อนำมาใช้กำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ในการคำนวณการไหล การศึกษายังได้ประยุกต์ใช้และเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณปริมาณความชื้นในชั้นนไม่อิ่มตัวกับข้อมูลภาคสนาม ในการทดลองจากแบบจำลองกายภาพ ค่าความชื้นเริ่มต้นของดินแต่ละประเภท ให้ค่า ใกล้เคียงกับค่าความจุเก็บกักของดิน (field capacity) และมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณน้าในดิน ตกค้าง (residual water content) ที่ได้จากการทดลองมาตรฐานที่ใช้การอัดความดัน ส่วน ปริมาณน้ำในดินอิ่มตัว ผลการทดลองมาตรฐานมีปริมาณน้ำในดินใกล้เคียงกับผลที่ได้จากการ ทดลองด้วยแบบจำลองกายภาพ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่ารูปแบบความชื้นจะเริ่มจากความชื้น เริ่มต้นและแพร่สู่ความชื้นอิ่มตัว เวลาที่ใช้ในการอิ่มตัวจากการเติมน้ำแบบมีระดับน้ำใต้ดิน เร็ว กว่าการเติมน้ำแบบระดับน้ำคงที่ประมาณ 60-70 % และอัตราคงที่ประมาณ 50-80 % เวลาที่ใช้ในการอิ่มตัวของดินแต่ละชนิดพบว่า ดินทรายใช้เวลาเร็วกว่าดินตะกอนประมาณ 115 เท่า และ มากกว่าดินเหนียวประมาณ 275 เท่า เมื่อนำค่าจากค่าความจุเก็บกักของดินเป็นค่าเริ่มต้นของการคำนวณในการจำลองสภาพการไหลในพื้นที่สนาม พบว่าแบบจำลอง HYDRUS-1D สามารถจำลองสภาพความชื้นในดินได้ดีพอสมควร เวลาที่ใช้ในการอิ่มตัวของดินจากการจำลองโดย HYDRUS-1D มีค่าน้อยกว่าข้อมูลวัดจริงภาคสนามประมาณ 10 % และการจำลองให้ค่าปริมาณน้ำในดินเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าค่าที่วัดจากในพื้นที่สนามประมาณ 12-14 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Groundwater flow study in unsaturated zone is important for cultivation planning and groundwater recharge rate estimation. This study used groundwater model HYDRUS-1D to simulate flow in unsaturated zone and conducted developed physical model experiments to compare water content of each soil type and infiltration conditions. Hydraulic properties of each soil type were investigated by the standard experiments to determine parameters to calculate flow. The model was also applied to calculate water content in unsaturated zone in field conditions. From the experiments it was found that the initial water content from physical model are closed to field capacity value of each soil type and related to the residual water content from standard soil water content experiments using pressure. The results also showed that water content pattern started with initial water content and diffused to saturated water content. Time to saturation from infiltration condition with groundwater level is faster than those of constant head results (60-70%) and constant flux results (50-80 %). The time to saturation of sand is faster than those of silt results (115 times) and clay results (275 times). The simulation of groundwater flow in field conditions, using field capacity water content, showed that the HYDRUS-1D model can simulate water content profile fairly well, the time to saturation from model result is slower than field results for 10 % and the simulated average water content is lower than field data for 12-14 %.
Creative Commons License