Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Foot traffic pattern analysis of Vadhana district in the spreading of COVID-19 periods
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทิศ ฉายากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.874
Abstract
ในปีค.ศ.2020 - 2022 ประเทศไทยมีผู้ติดเชื้อและเสียชีวิตจำนวนมากจากโควิด-19 การประกาศใช้มาตรการเพื่อควบคุมสถานะการณ์แพร่ระบาดส่งผลให้หลายธุรกิจขาดทุนสะสมและปิดกิจการลง จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นเพื่อรับมือกับสถานการณ์โรคระบาดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต ข้อมูลการสัญจรด้วยเท้าที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้จากการติดตามโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่แบบนิรนามร่วมกับระบบระบุตำแหน่งบนพื้นโลกด้วยดาวเทียม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบธุรกิจในเขตวัฒนา จังหวัดกรุงเทพฯ โดยเป้าหมายของงานวิจัย คือ ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบประเภทธุรกิจด้วยรูปแบบการสัญจรด้วยเท้า ซึ่งจัดกลุ่มขนาดสถานที่ตามจำนวนการสัญจรด้วยเท้าเฉลี่ยต่อวันแล้วเปรียบเทียบด้วยเงื่อนไขความแตกต่างระหว่างอัตราส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยการสัญจรด้วยเท้าของกลุ่มและสถานที่ อีกทั้งข้อมูลการสัญจรด้วยเท้าสามารถวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบประกาศมาตรการจากรัฐบาล และการฟื้นตัวธุรกิจโดยการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างปริมาณการสัญจรด้วยเท้าด้วยสถิติทดสอบ Friedman และ Wilcoxon Signed-Rank จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าธุรกิจแต่ละประเภทมีรูปแบบการสัญจรด้วยเท้าค่อนข้างเป็นเอกลักษณ์และสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนการสัญจรด้วยเท้าเฉลี่ยต่อวัน ผลการเปรียบเทียบสถานที่ตัวอย่างที่ผ่านเงื่อนไข/สถานที่ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดของธุรกิจบาร์และสถานบันเทิง 130/204, ธุรกิจศูนย์การแพทย์และโรงพยาบาล 143/204, ธุรกิจอาคารสำนักงาน 199/282, ธุรกิจร้านอาหาร 304/480 และธุรกิจร้านค้าปลีกและห้างสรรพสินค้า 145/180 การประกาศใช้พระราชกำหนดการบริหารราชการในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน (พ.ร.ก.ฉุกเฉิน), เคอร์ฟิว และห้ามนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติเดินทางเข้าประเทศไทย ส่งผลให้จำนวนการสัญจรด้วยเท้าลดลงและคงที่อยู่ในระดับต่ำที่สุดในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ศึกษา การสั่งปิดธุรกิจบาร์และสถานบันเทิงครั้งที่2 ใช้เวลาสองเดือนเพื่อควบคุมจำนวนการสัญจรด้วยเท้าให้อยู่ในระดับต่ำซึ่งระหว่างที่ประกาศใช้มีบางช่วงเวลาที่จำนวนการสัญจรด้วยเท้าเพิ่มขึ้นสวนทางกับจุดประสงค์ของมาตรการ และจากสถิติทดสอบพบว่าในเดือนตุลาคม ค.ศ.2022 ไม่มีธุรกิจประเภทใดฟื้นตัวเมื่อเทียบกับช่วงก่อนการระบาดโควิด-19
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Between 2020 and 2022, several businesses in Thailand had deficits and wound up due to the government declarations for controlling the epidemic situation with large amount of COVID-19 casualties. In this way, it is essential to analyze the impact on such businesses and prepare for the outbreak that may occur in the future. This research aimed to study the effects of businesses in Wattana or Vadhana district of Bangkok, Thailand, using foot traffic data obtained by tracking anonymous cell phone location with satellite navigation system. The goals of this research are to study and differentiate foot traffic patterns of business types by percent difference condition between average foot traffic ratio of the group and the place. Moreover, foot traffic can evaluate the impact of government declaration and business recovery during study periods using statistical methods, Kolmogorov-Smirnov and Wilcoxon Signed-Rank, which performed to analyze foot traffic amounts. The study indicates that foot traffic pattern of each business type related to the number of foot traffic average per day. The results of the number of sample places which passed condition/total sample places are Bars and Night Club 130/204, Medical Center and Hospital 143/204, Office Building 199/282, Restaurant 304/480, and Retail Shop and Department Store 145/180. Specifically, the government declarations, emergency decree, curfew, and preventing foreign tourists from entering the country, caused foot traffic reduction at the lowest level of enforcement periods. The second measure of closing bars and entertainment venues resulted in foot traffic slowly decreased to low level for two months and peaked in some period of this reduction that went against declaration’s objectives. Finally, foot traffic statistical analyses in October 2022 showed that all business types had not yet recovered from pre-pandemic period.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.