Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of differentiated instructional supervision models influencing the curriculum standard success of international schools adopting the international baccalaureate diploma programme in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุณฑริกา บูลภักดิ์
Second Advisor
จุไรรัตน์ สุดรุ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.604
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับการปฏิบัติการนิเทศการสอนแบบหลากหลายวิธีการของโรงเรียนนานาชาติหลักสูตร IB ระดับชั้น Diploma Programme ในประเทศไทย 2) ศึกษาระดับการปฏิบัติงานตามมาตรฐานหลักสูตรของโรงเรียนนานาชาติหลักสูตร IB ระดับชั้น Diploma Programme ในประเทศไทย และ 3) วิเคราะห์รูปแบบการนิเทศการสอนแบบหลากหลายวิธีการที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของโรงเรียนนานาชาติหลักสูตร IB ระดับชั้น Diploma Programme ในประเทศไทย เป็นวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ประชากรคือ โรงเรียนนานาชาติหลักสูตร IB ที่เปิดสอนระดับชั้น Diploma Programme จำนวน 23 โรงเรียนทั่วประเทศไทย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ครูผู้สอนในระดับชั้น Diploma Programme รวมทั้งสิ้น 418 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสอบถามลักษณะเป็นแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการคำนวณถดถอยพหุคูณแบบปกติ (Enter Multiple Regression Analysis) เพื่อศึกษาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การอธิบาย (R2) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ถดถอยพหุคูณ (β) ของตัวแปรทำนายแต่ละตัว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การนิเทศการสอนที่มีการปฏิบัติมากที่สุดคือ การนิเทศแบบพึ่งตนเอง การปฏิบัติงานตามมาตรฐานหลักสูตรมากที่สุดมี 2 ด้านคือ ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน และด้านการวัดประเมินผล และผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างรูปแบบการนิเทศการสอนกับการปฏิบัติงานตามมาตรฐานหลักสูตรของโรงเรียนนานาชาติหลักสูตร IB ระดับชั้น Diploma Programme ในประเทศไทยพบว่า รูปแบบการนิเทศแบบพึ่งตนเองเป็นตัวแปรทำนายที่สำคัญที่สุด (β =.338, P=<.001) รองลงมาคือ รูปแบบการนิเทศโดยผู้บริหาร (β =.126, P=.024)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were: 1). To study differentiated instructional supervision of IB international schools at the Diploma Programme level in Thailand; 2). To study the compliance to the curriculum standards of IB international schools at the Diploma Programme level in Thailand, and; 3). To analyze the models of differentiated instructional supervision that affect the success of IB international schools at the Diploma Programme level in Thailand. It is quantitative research for which the population was composed of 23 IB international schools offering Diploma Programmes across Thailand. The informants were 418 Diploma Programme teachers in IB international schools in Thailand. The research tools were questionnaires in form of rating scales. Data were analyzed by means of enter multiple regression analysis to study the coefficient of determination (R2) and the multiple regression coefficients (β) of each predictor variable. The results showed that the most applied model of instructional supervision was Self-directed development. The curriculum standards equally practiced were teaching and learning and assessment. The results of the casual relationship analysis between the differentiated instructional supervision model and the compliance to the curriculum standards of IB international schools at the Diploma Programme level in Thailand revealed that Self-directed development was the most important predictor variable (β = .338, P = < .001), followed by Administrative monitoring (β = .126, P = .024)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.