Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและสร้างใบมีดจอบหมุนชนิดใหม่สำหรับเตรียมดินในไร่และนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and construction of new rotary blade for tilling soil in upland and lowland farming
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรินทร์ พงศ์ศุภสมิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1305
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและสร้างใบมีดจอบหมุนชนิดใหม่สำหรับเตรียมดินในไร่และนา ใบมีดจอบหมุนมีส่วนประกอบสำคัญ 3 ส่วนคือ ใบมีดส่วนตรง ใบมีดส่วนปลายและด้ามใบมีด โดยแนวคิดในการออกแบบคือ ออกแบบส่วนตรงของใบมีดให้มีลักษณะตรง เพื่อลดความซับซ้อน ในขั้นตอนการขึ้นรูป ส่วนปลายใบมีดออกแบบให้มีมุมเฉือน (Slice angle) ทำให้ขอบคมของใบมีด เฉือนตัดดิน เพื่อลดแรงกระแทกขณะใบมีดพรวนดิน และมีผิวตัก (Scoop surface) ทำให้ไม่เกิดการ เสียดสีระหว่างดินกับผิวด้านนอกใบมีด เพื่อลดแรงต้านทานจากดินที่กระทำต่อใบมีด ความลึกสูงสุด การพรวน 15 เซนติเมตร และผิวดินชั้นล่างหลังการพรวนเรียบ การวิจัยนี้จะออกแบบให้มุมเฉือน ของใบมีดมีค่าต่างๆ กัน 4 ค่าคือ 10, 15, 20 และ 25 องศา ใบมีดแต่ละใบสลับกันยึด กับชุดอุปกรณ์ วัดแรง EOR (Extend Octagonal Ring) แล้วนำมาพรวนดินที่เตรียมไว้ในกระบะทดลอง เพื่อศึกษา เปรียบเทียบ ขนาดของแรงต้านทานลัพธ์ที่กระทำต่อใบมีดระหว่างใบมีดจอบหมุนแบบยุโรปกับใบมีด ต้นแบบ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงต้านทานลัพธ์ที่กระทำต่อใบมีดที่มีค่ามุมเฉือนต่างๆ กับองศา การหมุนเพลาใบมีด จากการทดลองพบว่า ความลึกการพรวนดินคือ 15 เซนติเมตร และชั้นดินหลัง การพรวนเรียบทุกการทดลอง ซึ่งเป็นไปตามแนวทางของการออกแบบ โดยแรงต้านทานลัพธ์ ขณะพรวนดินของใบมีดจอบหมุนแบบยุโรป มีลักษณะเป็นแรงกระแทกทุกระยะตัดสิน สำหรับใบมีด ต้นแบบ ที่ระยะตัดสิน 4 เซนติเมตร มุมเฉือนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 10 ถึง 20 องศา สามารถลดขนาดของ แรงต้านทานลัพธ์ได้ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนมุมเฉือนเกินกว่า 20 องศา ไม่สามารถลดแรงได้อีก แต่ที่ระยะตัดดิน 6 และ 8 เซนติเมตร ซึ่งเป็นช่วงใช้งานจริง ค่ามุมเฉือนที่เพิ่มจาก 10 ถึง 25 องศา สามารถลดแรงต้านทานลัพธ์ได้เพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่าใบมีดจอบหมุนต้นแบบ ที่มีค่ามุมเฉือน 10 องศา น่าจะมีความเหมาะสมที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to design and construction rotary blade for reducing soil impacted-resistance forces. There are three important portions of a rotary blade, namely lengthwise, tip and holding blade. This paper presents the design concept of rotary blades. The lengthwise blade portion is straight in order to simplify the production process. The blade tip, designed for cutting and throwing soil, contains slice angle to avoid every portion of the cutting edge from impacting the soil surface at the same time. It also contains scoop surface to avoid the abrasion of blades outer surface from the soil, hence reducing the soil resistance. In experiments, slice angles of 10 ํ, 15 ํ, 20 ํ and 25 ํ are employed in order to determine the relationship between the impacting forces with slice angle and the rotational angle of rotary shaft. Four prototype blades with different slice angles are then tested on the testing set EOR (Extend Octagonal Ring), composing of a moving soil bin and a stationary rotating rotary shaft. The experiments results showed that every design of the blade gives satisfying flat tilled-soil bed and tillage depth of 15 cm. At tillage pitch of 4 cm, the increasing of slice angle from 10 ํ to 25 ํ results in a significantly decreasing reaction force. The maximum reaction force for the blade decreases 25 percent when the angle is increased from 10 ํ to 20 ํ. However, a slice angle above 20 ํ can no longer reduce the reaction force. Whereas for the pitches of 6 and 8 cm, the practical value of actual soil tillage pitch, the increasing of slice angle from 10 ํ to 25 ํ can slightly decrease the reaction force. From this experiment, it can be concluded in view of that the designed blade with the slice angle of 10 ํ is the most appropriate.
Share
COinS