Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ของมารดาที่ทำงานนอกบ้านในการเลี้ยงบุตรด้วยนมมารดาอย่างเดียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Working mothers' experiences in exclusive breastfeeding
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุช โสภาจารีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.502
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ของมารดาที่ทำงานนอกบ้านในการเลี้ยงบุตรด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียว ใช้การวิจัยปรากฏการณ์วิทยาตามแนวคิดของ Husserl ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการวิจัยเป็นมารดาที่ทำงานนอกบ้านที่มีประสบการณ์ใน ระยะ 2 ปีที่ผ่านมา ประสบความสำเร็จในการเลี้ยงบุตรด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวนานอย่างน้อย 4 เดือน จำนวน 13 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ถอดความข้อมูลที่ได้แบบคำต่อคำ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา (Content analysis) ตามขั้นตอนของโคไลซ์ซี่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประสบการณ์ของมารดาที่ทำงานนอกบ้านในการเลี้ยงบุตรด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียว จำแนกเป็น 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) การให้ความหมายของการเลี้ยงบุตรด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวว่าเป็นสัญลักษณ์ของครอบครัวที่สมบูรณ์ เป็นสิ่งที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับบุตรและเป็นบทบาทและหน้าที่ของความเป็นแม่ ประกอบด้วยความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจในความเป็นแม่ ดีใจที่ได้ให้นมลูก แม่ลูกมีความสุข ระลึกถึงพระคุณแม่ มีคุณค่าในตนเอง มีความผูกพัน 2) เหตุผลของการเลี้ยงบุตรด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียว ประกอบด้วย 4 เหตุผลคือ ก) ความตั้งใจและความมุ่งหวัง ข) ประสบการณ์เดิมและการเห็นตัวอย่าง ค) การรับรู้ถึงผลพลอยที่ได้รับทางอารมณ์ สังคม เศรษฐกิจ และร่างกาย ง) แรงสนับสนุน และ 3) การจัดการเพื่อเลี้ยงบุตรด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียว ประกอบด้วยการวางแผนและการจัดการในระยะเตรียมตัวก่อนครบกำหนดลาพักคลอด และการจัดการระยะกลับไปทำงาน การจัดการต่อปัญหา อุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะที่กลับไปทำงานนอกบ้าน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจถึงการรับรู้ ความรู้สึก และประสบการณ์ของมารดาที่ทำงานนอกบ้านในการเลี้ยงบุตรด้วยมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลแบบองค์รวมที่มุ่งส่งเสริมความสำเร็จในการเลี้ยงบุตรด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพตามความต้องการของมารดาที่ทำงานนอกบ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore working mothers' experiences in exclusive breastfeeding. A phenomenological study guided by Husserl was applied. Participants were 13 working mothers who success in exclusive breastfeeding for at least four months and had the experience within 2 years. Data were collected by in-depth interview. The interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed verbatim. The content analysis method followed Colaizi's guidelines was applied for data analysis. Findings revealed that working mothers' experiences in exclusive breastfeeding consisted of 3 themes including 1) Meaning of exclusive breastfeeding as symbol of perfect family, as the "best thing" for baby, and and the way to fulfill mother's role. Exclusive breastfeeding also created the senses of "full of pride", pleasure, content, "own mother's benevolence", self-worth, and bonding. 2) Focal reasons in deciding to decision for exclusive breastfeeding were: a) mothers' willing and expectation to breastfeed, b) pleasant experiences and illustration of breastfeeding, c) spiritual, social, economic, and physical benefits of exclusive breastfeeding, and d) support for breastfeeding and 3) Exclusive breastfeeding management consisted of planning and preparation prior to the end of maternity leave and at the time of going back to work. Furthermore, the solutions to manage problem and barrier of exclusive breastfeeding were revealed. This study provided better understanding about working mothers' experiences in exclusive breastfeeding. Finding can be used for developing holistic nursing interventions that can successfully, effectively meet the needs of working mothers
Creative Commons License