Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบติดตามอนุภาคใน 3 มิติโดยใช้ภาพสเตอริโอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A 3D particle tracking system using stereo vision
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1302
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการพัฒนาระบบติดตามอนุภาคใน 3 มิติโดยใช้ภาพสเตอริโอ จากกล้องวิดีโอความเร็วสูง 2 ตัว โดยกล้องแต่ละตัวมีอัตราเฟรมสูงสุด 30 Hz และติดตั้งอยู่บนปลายแขนหุ่นยนต์ 2 แกนซึ่งขับเคลื่อน ด้วยมอเตอร์กระแสตรง เป็นการจำลองการมองเห็นของมนุษย์ที่สามารถรับรู้ถึงข้อมูล 3 มิติของวัตถุที่เห็น จากข้อมูลพารามิเตอร์ของกล้องและข้อมูลภาพที่ได้จากกล้องทั้งสองตัวสามารถนำมาคำนวณหาตำแหน่ง ใน 3 มิติได้ ข้อมูล 3 มิติ ของตำแหน่งดังกล่าวนี้สามารถแปลงเป็นชุดคำสั่งสำหรับควบคุมแขนหุ่นยนต์เพื่อ ติดตามวัตถุที่กำลังเคลื่อนที่ได้ ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ครอบคลุมถึงทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับระบบการมองเห็น การประมวลผลภาพ แบบจำลองของกล้องรวมถึงการสอบเทียบกล้องตัวเดียว การสอบเทียบระบบกล้อง สองตัว และการสอบเทียบหุ่นยนต์และกล้องพร้อมกัน โดยการวิเคราะห์ทางทฤษฎีร่วมกับการทำการหาค่า ต่ำสุดแบบไม่เชิงเส้นของฟังก์ชันผลรวมค่าความผิดพลาด 2 มิติ และ 3 มิติ เพื่อให้ได้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของ กล้องและหุ่นยนต์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ค่าผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยในการระบุตำแหน่ง 3 มิติ จากการทดลองการสอบเทียบ ระบบกล้องสองตัวเท่านั้นมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.24 มิลลิเมตร โดยระยะทางที่วัดประมาณ 1 เมตร ซึ่งเป็นค่าผิดพลาด ที่เหมาะสมกับการนำชุดกล้องทั้งสองตัวไปใช้งานเป็นอุปกรณ์สแกน 3 มิติ และจากการทดลองการสอบ เทียบหุ่นยนต์และกล้องพร้อมกันเท่ากับ 0.53 มิลลิเมตร โดยที่ค่าผิดพลาดสูงสุดจากทั้งสองกรณีมีค่า ใกล้เคียงกันมากคือประมาณ 1 มิลลิเมตร และอัตราการติดตามอนุภาคที่ทำได้คือ 10 Hz
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is the development of a 3D particle tracking system using stereo vision. Two high speed cameras, with 30 Hz frame rate, are mounted on a 2-DOF robot arm. Each axis of the robot arm is actuated by a DC servo motor. The stereo vision system developed is similar to the human vision system. From camera parameters and visual image data, the 3-D coordinate of a target particle can be obtained and converted to be the feedback control parameters of the robot arm for tracking the moving target. This thesis covers the stereo vision theory, image processing, camera model, and calibration technique for a single camera and a two-camera system. The total calibration which include both the robot arm and cameras also included. Using non-linear optimization technique to minimize the total error in 2D and 3D, the suitable camera parameters can be obtained. The maximum error in 3D, obtained from the calibration of the two-camera only, is approximate 0.24 mm. The measuring distance is approximately equal to 1 meter. This is suitable for 3D scanning application. For the total system calibration, two-camera and robot arm, the maximum error is approximate 0.53 mm. The maximum error of both cases, 2D and 3D, are approximately within the same accuracy which is approximately equal to 1 mm. The maximum frequency for tracking is limited to 10 Hz
Share
COinS