Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและสร้างมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำสำหรับใช้ขับรถจักรยาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The design and construction of an induction motor for driving a bicycle
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สถาพร สุปรีชากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1300
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้กล่าวถึงการออกแบบและสร้างมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำ เพื่อใช้สำหรับขับเคลื่อนรถจักรยาน ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ทำการออกแบบและสร้างมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำไว้ 2 แบบ คือ แบบที่ 1 เป็นมอเตอร์ 3 เฟส 18 โพล 50 เฮิร์ท 48 โวลต์ เชื่อมต่อแบบ series-star ส่วนแบบที่ 2 เป็นมอเตอร์ 3 เฟส 8 โพล 50 เฮิร์ท 36 โวลต์ เชื่อมต่อแบบ two parallel-delta จากผลการทดสอบ พบว่า Pull-out torque ของมอเตอร์ทั้ง 2 แบบที่สร้างได้มีค่าเท่ากันคือ 3.5 นิวตัน-เมตร และเมื่อกำหนดแรงบิดพิกัดไว้ที่ 1.27 นิวตัน-เมตร จะทำให้มอเตอร์แบบที่ 1 และ แบบที่ 2 มีกำลังพิกัดเท่ากับ 34.86 วัตต์ และ 87.43 วัตต์ ตามลำดับ ส่วนประสิทธิภาพที่ค่าพิกัดของมอเตอร์แบบที่ 1 และแบบที่ 2 เท่ากับ 33.46% และ 23.36% ตามลำดับ แต่สำหรับวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำมอเตอร์แบบที่ 2 มาติดตั้งกับรถจักรยาน เนื่องจากมอเตอร์แบบที่ 2 มีโครงสร้างที่แข็งแรงทนทาน มีกำลังพิกัดสูงและมีการระบายความร้อนที่ดีกว่า เมื่อนำมอเตอร์แบบที่ 2 มาติดตั้งกับรถจักรยานโดยได้ทำการทดรอบมอเตอร์ 4:1 ทำให้รถจักรยานสามารถวิ่งด้วยความเร็วประมาณ 13 กิโลเมตรต่อชั่วโมง ที่น้ำหนักรถโดยรวม 90 กิโลกรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is concerned with the design and construction of an induction motor suitable for driving a bicycle. Two types of motors were designed for comparison. One of which was a three-phase motor 18 pole 50 Hz 48 Volt series-star connection, and the other was a three-phase motor 8 pole 50 Hz 36 Volt two parallel-delta connection. From the test results, both possessed identical pull-out torque of 3.5 N-m. With 1.27 N-m rated torque set in both, outputs of 34.86 W and 87.43 W were achieved with 33.46% and 23.36% efficiency respectively. The type 2 motor was chosen as a bicycle drive because of its more rigid structure, better rated power and cooling but a reduction ratio of 4:1 was needed to propel a 90 kg overall weight bicycle to 13 km/hr on level pavement.
Share
COinS