Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคการแปลงข้อมูลให้มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of data transformation techniques for normality
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.589
Abstract
ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการแปลงข้อมูลที่มีการแจกแจงแบบไม่เป็นปกติ ให้มีการแจกแจงลู่เข้าสู่การแจกแจงแบบปกติ โดยพิจารณารูปแบบการแปลงข้อมูลทั้งหมด 4 รูปแบบด้วยกันคือ รูปแบบการแปลงกำลังของ Box และ Cox (Box and Cox power transrormations) รูปแบบการแปลงแบบดัดแปลงของ Box และ Cox (modified Box and Cox power transformations) รูปแบบการแปลงแบบเอกซโพเนนเชียลของ Manly (exponential transformations) และรูปแบบการแปลงกำลังแบบใหม่ของ In-Kwon Yeo (new power transformations) โดยพิจารณาจากเปอร์เซ็นต์การยอมรับการแปลงว่าได้การแจกแจงแบบปกติ จากการทดสอบสมมติฐาน H[subscript 0] : ข้อมูลมาจากการแจกแจงปกติ เพื่อดูว่ารูปแบบการแปลงแบบใดแปลงข้อมูลให้มีการแจกแจงเข้าใกล้การแจกแจงแบบปกติมากที่สุด ภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่กำหนดคือ ประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบจอห์นสัน ซึ่งกำหนดให้มีลักษณะโด่งเบ้ต่างๆ ขนาดตัวอย่าง คือ 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90 และ 100 ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญของการทดสอบเทียบความกลมกลืน 0.05 ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้จำลองสถานการณ์ทดลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล ซึ่งทำการจำลองซ้ำ 500 รอบในแต่ละสถานการณ์ และใช้ข้อมูลที่เกิดขึ้นจริงประกอบการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ด้วย ผลสรุปของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. กรณีที่ข้อมูลมีทั้งค่าสบวกและค่าลบ สำหรับการแจกแจงแบบเบ้ขวาและการแจกแจงแบบเบ้ซ้าย ที่ความเบ้ระดับต่ำ รูปแบบการแปลงแบบดัดแปลงของ Box และ Cox ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การยอมรับ H[subscript 0] สูงที่สุดเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนที่ความเบ้ระดับสูงขึ้น รูปแบบการแปลงแบบเอกซโพเนนเชียลให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การยอมรับ H[subscript 0] สูงที่สุดเป็นส่วนใหญ่ 2. กรณีที่ข้อมูลมีเฉพาะค่าบวก สำหรับการแจกแจงแบบเบ้ขวา ในทุกระดับความเบ้ รูปแบบการแปลงกำลัง Box และ Cox รูปแบบที่ 1 และรูปแบบการแปลงกำลัง Box และ Cox รูปแบบที่ 2 ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การยอมรับ H[subscript 0] สูงที่สุดเป็นส่วนใหญ่ สำหรับการแจกแจงแบบเบ้ซ้าย ในทุกระดับความเบ้ รูปแบบการแปลงแบบเอกซโพเนนเชียล ให้เปอร์เซ็นการยอมรับ H[subscript 0] สูงที่สุดเป็นส่วนใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate and compare the data trasformation forms which can transform data to normal distribution. The data transformation forms are Box and Cox power transformation, modified Box and Cox power transformations, Manly exponential transformations and In-Kwon Yeo new power transformations. The percentage of accept H[subscript 0] : normal distribution is used in evaluating the capability of the data transformation forms when the population are Johnson that assign shape of distribution by skewness and kurtosis. Sample sizes are 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90 and 100. Level of significance of the goodness of fit test is 0.05. For this research, the percentage of accept H[subscript 0] : normal distribution are computed through the Monte Carlo Simulation method. This simulation is repeated 500 times in each situation and real data are used in this research as well. The result of this research can be summarized as follows 1. Data set with both positive and negative values : Both positive skew-distribution and negative skew-distribution, at the low level of skewness, the most percentage of accept H[subscript 0] came from modified Box and Cox power transformations. At the high level of skewness, the the most percentage of accept H[subscript 0] came from exponental transformations. 2. Data set with positive values : Positive skew-distribution, for each level of skewness, the most percentage of accept H[subscript 0] came from Box and Cox power transformations type 1 and Box and Cox power transformations type 2. Negative skew-distribution, for each level of skewness, the most percentage of accept H[subscript 0] came from exponential transformations.
Creative Commons License