Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณลักษณะของเจ็ตที่หมุนควงในกระแสการไหลขวางแบบที่มีความเร็วตามแนวสัมผัสไม่เป็นศูนย์ด้วยวิธีแอกทีฟ และพาสซีฟสเกล่าร์เทคนิค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics of non-zero tangential velocity swirling jet in crossflow by means of active and passive scalar techniques
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อศิ บุญจิตราดุลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1295
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเจ็ตในกระแสการไหลขวาง (JICF) และเจ็ตที่หมุนควงที่มีความเร็วตามแนวสัมผัสไม่เป็นศูนย์ในกระแสการไหลขวางโดยใช้การทดลองด้วยเทคนิคพสาซีฟและแอคทีฟสเกลาร์ เจ็ตที่ศึกษามีอัตราส่วนความเร็วประสิทธิผล 4 เรโนลด์นัมเบอร์ 1,300 และอัตราส่วนสเวิร์ล (Sr) 0 (JICF), 0.5 และ 0.8 ในการศึกษานี้ใช้อัตราส่วนผสมสมมูล (Stoichiometric ratio) เชิงปริมาตรของกระแสการไหลขวางต่อเจ็ตเท่ากับ 1.25 ต่อ 1 ได้ผลการศึกษาดังนี้ 1) ค่าสเกลาร์สูงสุดแบบอินทิเกรตสเกลาร์ตามทิศตั้งฉากกับผนังจะอยู่ทางด้าน suction 2) สำหรับ JICF การผสมส่วนมากเกิดขึ้นที่บริเวณด้านนอกของแอคทีฟสเกลาร์ แต่เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนสเวิร์ลเป็น 0.5 การผสมจะเกิดขึ้นทั้งด้านนอกและด้านใน และเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนสเวิร์ลเป็น 0.8 การผสมจะคล้ายกับ JICF แต่ก็มีการผสมทางด้านในอยู่บ้าง 3) เมื่ออัตราส่วนสเวิร์ลเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0 เป็น 0.5 ความยาวเปลว(Flame length) จะลดลง ในขณะที่ถ้าเพิ่มอัตราส่วนสเวิร์ลเป็น 0.8 ความยาวเปลวจะเพิ่มขึ้นและจะยาวกว่าเปลวของ JICF 4) สำหรับทุกเจ็ตที่ศึกษาไม่ว่าจะมีการหมุนควงหรือไม่ก็ตามและภายใต้ขอบเขตจำกัดของระยะทางตามแนวกระแสการไหลขวางที่ศึกษา พบว่า ค่าอินทิกรัลตามแนวทราเวอร์สของค่าเฉลี่ยสเกลาร์ในช่วงความหนาของเจ็ตที่ตำแหน่งท้ายน้ำใดๆ จะมีค่าประมาณคงที่เท่ากับสามเท่าของค่าอินทิกรัลดังกล่าวที่ปากทางออกของเจ็ต, = 3 ทั้งนี้ค่าคงที่ 3 มีความสัมพันธ์แบบแปรตามกับ effective velocity ratio ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Characteristics of jet in crossflow (JICF) and non-zero tangential velocity swirling jet in crossflow are experimentally investigated by means of passive and active scalar techniques. The jets have an effective velocity ratio of 4, a Reynolds number of 1,300, and swirl ratios (Sr)of 0 (JICF), 0.5, and 0.8. Mixing is investigated at volumetric stoichiometric ratio crossflow:jet of 1.25:1. The results show the followings. 1) The maximum integral scalar in the wall normal direction is located on the suction side. 2) For JICF, mixing occurs mostly on the outer region of active scalar. For Sr = 0.5 mixing occurs both on the outer and inner regions. For Sr = 0.8, mixing characteristic is similar to JICF, though some inner region mixing can be observed. 3) As swirl is increased from 0 to 0.5, the flame length decreases; while as swirl is increased further to 0.8, the flame length increases and is longer than that of the JICF. 4) For all jets, with swirl or without and within the limited extent of downstream distance investigated, the traverse integral of the mean scalar over the thickness of the jet at downstream cross sections is found to be approximately constant at three times of that at the jet exit, = 3. This is approximately consistent with the result of analysis.
Share
COinS