Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้แบ็กพรอพาเกชันนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก เพื่อจำแนกประเภทจากกฎความสัมพันธ์ของประเภท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applying backpropagation neural networks for classification from class association rules
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1228
Abstract
การจำแนกประเภทเชิงความสัมพันธ์เป็นวิธีการหนึ่ง ที่ใช้สร้างตัวจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลทีมีความแม่นยำ และให้กฎจำแนกประเภทที่เข้าใจได้ง่าย อย่างไรก็ตาม ขั้นตอนวิธี CBA ซึ่งเป็นต้นแบบของการจำแนกประเภทเชิงความสัมพันธ์ ยังมีข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับวิธีการสร้างตัวจำแนกประเภทข้อมูล ส่งผลให้ความแม่นยำของขั้นตอนวิธี CBA ด้อยกว่าขั้นตอนวิธีประเภทเดียวกัน ที่เกิดขึ้นในภายหลัง งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้แบ็กพรอพาเกชันนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก เพื่อจำแนกประเภทจากฎความสัมพันธ์ของประเภท ผู้วิจัยได้นำนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กมาใช้กับการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลใน 2 ลักษณะคือ เพื่อคัดเลือกกฎความสัมพันธ์ของประเภทที่ใช้จำแนกประเภทข้อมูล และเพื่อจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลโดยตรง ข้อดีของวิธีการที่นำเสนอคือ การนำความรู้ก่อนหน้าซึ่งอยู่ในรูปแบบกฎความสัมพันธ์ ของประเภทที่ค้นพบในขั้นจตอนการค้นหากฎความสัมพันธ์ของประเภท มาช่วยกำหนดโครงสร้างของนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กที่จะใช้เรียนรู้ เพื่อสร้างตัวจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลสำหรับข้อมูลใหม่ด้วยความแม่นยำที่มากยิ่งขึ้น ผลการทดลองโดยเปรียบเทียบวิธีการนำเสนอกับวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบ C4.5 ขั้นตอนวิธี CBA เดิม และ CPAR แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ ให้ผลลัพธ์ความแม่นยำของการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลที่ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Associative classification is a promising approach for building accurate classifiers and producing human understandable classification rules. However, the original algorithm, CBA, has some drawbacks during the classifier builder phase. several subsequent algorithms have been invented for better performance. Unlike CBA, this thesis proposes applying backpropagation neural networks to class association rules (CARs) during the classifier construction phase, rather than ranking them. The method applies neural network for classifying in two ways. First is to select a CAR used for classifying new data. The other is to directly use it for predicting the class label of new data. The advantage of our approach is the ability of employing prior knowledge uncovered in the previous CARs discovery phase to help defining the structure of neural networks that would yield more accuracy rate. Compared with C4.5 learning method, the original CBA and CPAR, the experimental results showed that the proposed method gave the bestclassification accuracy
Creative Commons License