Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วัดระยะเคลื่อนตัวสำหรับการทดสอบการคืบแกนเดี่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of displacement gage for uniaxial creep testing
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพงศ์ กสิวิทย์อำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1291
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พัฒนาการออกแบบอุปกรณ์วัดระยะเคลื่อนตัวสำหรับการทดสอบการคืบแกนเดี่ยวอุปกรณ์ที่ออกแบบประกอบด้วยคลิปเกจที่มีเกจความเครียดเป็นส่วยประกอบกลไกวัดระยะเคลื่อนตัวและเครื่องมือสอบเทียบอุปกรณ์วัดระยะเคลื่อนตัวอุปกรณ์วัดระยะเคลื่อนตัวใช้ทดสอบกับชิ้นงานที่มีความยาวเกจ 55 มม. โดยกลไกถ่ายโอนระยะเคลื่อนตัวใช้ท่อและก้านโลหะคู่ซึ่งสมมาตรกับชิ้นงานเพื่อลดผลของโมเมนต์ดัดที่เกิดบนชิ้นงานการยึดติดอุปกรณ์ฯกับชิ้นงานได้ออกแบบกลไกที่สามารถยึดติดกับความยาวเกจเริ่มต้นของชิ้นงานได้ถูกต้องทุกครั้งและมีกลไกจำกัดระยะใช้งานอุปกรณ์ฯ เมื่อคลิปเกจเคลื่อนตัวถึงพิสัยใช้งานที่ออกแบบไว้ในการสอบเทียบอุปกรณ์ที่ออกแบบคลิปเกจหมายเลข 1 มีความไวเชิงกล 223.3µ∈/mm และหมายเลข2 มีความไวเชิงกล 226.6 µ∈/mm และเมื่อประกิบเข้ากับกลไกวัดระยะเคลื่อนตัวอุปกรณ์ฯมีความละเอียดจัดอยู่ในเกรดDส่วนความแม่นยำจัดอยู่ในเกรดFตามมาตรฐานBS3864ในพิสัยใช้งาน10มม. ในการใช้อุปกรณ์ฯทดสอบการคืบเดี่ยวที่อุณหภูมิ350องศาเซลเซียสโดยใช้ชิ้นงานทองเหลืองทำการทดสอบ4ครั้งที่ความเค้นเริ่มต้น 8.7 27.7 24.3 และ 34.7 MPa เป็นเวลา 191 ชั่วโมงพบว่าอุปกรณ์ฯมีความแม่นยำภายในพิสัยความไม่แน่นอนรวมที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% และความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับความสัมพันธ์ที่นิยมใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการคืบจากผลการสอบเทียบและการทดสอบการคืบแกนเดี่ยวสรุปได้ว่าอุปกรณ์ฯที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความแม่นยำและความทนทานเพียงพอต่อการใช้งานจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis developed design of a displacement gage for uniaxial creep test. Designing included strain-gage clipgage, mechanism for displacement measurement and calibrator for displacement gage. Displacement gage used for specimen which has 55 mm of gagelength. Mechanism of displacement transfer composes of double rod and tube which symmetry with specimen position for decrease effect of bending moment on specimen. Clamping displacement gage with specimen has always accurancy and limit displacement mechanism be worked automatically when clipgage has full defection. For calibration, clipgage no. I has sensitivity of 233.3 µ∈/mm and clipgage no.2 has sensitivity of 266.6 µ∈/mm. Overall, displacement gage has precision of grade D and accuracy of grade F according to BS3846 standard in full range of displacement gage. Using displacement gage for uniaxial creep testing at 350°C with brass specimen for four times of initial stress 8.7, 27.7, 24.3, and 34.7 MPa for 191 hours testing time found that, displacement gage has accurancy which coverd by uncertainty range at 95% of realibillity and data relation was satisfy for standard. From calibrations and uniaxial creep testing, it can be concluded that the displacement gage that was developed has satisfactory and durability for testing.
ISBN
9741754019
Share
COinS