Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งขาเข้าของกลีบใบพัดที่มีต่อสมรรถนะของสูบแบบไหลตามแนวรัศมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of variation of impeller blade inlet positions on performance of a radial flow pump
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สถาพร สุปรีชากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1289
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้กล่าวถึงผลของการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งขาเข้ากของกลีบใบพัดที่มีต่อสมารรถนะของสูบแบบไหลตามแนวรัศมีโดยใช้ใบพัด 3 ชุดที่มีมุมที่ทางออกของกลีบใบพัดเป็น 15, 30 และ 45 องศาในการทดลองมีการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งขาเข้าของกลีบใบพัดโดยทำการกลึงกลีบใบออกจากทางด้านในที่ละขั้นเพื่อเพิ่มระยะในแนวรัศมีให้แก่กลีบใบ ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อทำการกลึงกลีบใบออกจากทางด้านในแล้วจุดที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดจะย้ายไปสู่ตำแหน่งที่มีอัตราการไหลที่เพิ่มขึ้นและหัวรวมของสูบลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The content of this thesis deals with The Effects of Variation of Impeller Blade Inlet Positions on Performance of A Radial Flow Pump. Three sets of blades with outlet blade angles of 15°, 30° and 45° were used in this experiment by machining the leading edges of the blades out in a series of steps to increase their radial distances from the center rotation. The result of test show that after machining, the point of best efficiency of each impeller migrate to where flow rates increase while total discharge heads decrease.
Share
COinS