Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance of the low-cost multi-frequency GNSS receiver using precise point positioning technique for small unmanned aerial vehicle application
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีทัต เจริญกาลัญญูตา
Second Advisor
ไพศาล สันติธรรมนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.872
Abstract
การผลิตแผนที่ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศด้วยอากาศยานไร้คนขับขนาดเล็กในปัจจุบัน ได้มีการนำเทคโนโลยีระบบนำทางด้วยดาวเทียม GNSS มาใช้ในการระบุตำแหน่งหมุดควบคุมภาคพื้นดิน รวมถึงการระบุตำแหน่งของอากาศยานฯนั้นด้วย ซึ่งความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งของหมุดควบคุมฯ และตำแหน่งอากาศยานฯ ดังกล่าวนั้น เป็นส่วนสำคัญของความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งของแผนที่ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศที่ได้จากงานสำรวจด้วยอากาศยานนี้ โดยปัจจัยที่จะทำให้ได้ตำแหน่งที่มีความถูกต้องสูง ได้แก่ ชนิดของเครื่องรับสัญญาณดาวเทียม GNSS ที่ใช้ในการรังวัด และเทคนิคการรังวัดดาวเทียม GNSS ที่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ ซึ่งปัจจุบันนิยมใช้เครื่องรับสัญญาณดาวเทียม GNSS แบบรังวัด (Survey grade) ชนิดหลายความถี่ และเทคนิคการรังวัดดาวเทียมแบบจลน์ คือเทคนิค RTK (Real Time Kinematic) หรือ PPK (Post Processing Kinematic) ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องรับสัญญาณดาวเทียม GNSS แบบรังวัดนั้น มีราคาค่อนข้างสูง รวมทั้งเทคนิคการรังวัดด้วยดาวเทียมแบบ RTK และ PPK นั้นยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานการผลิตแผนที่ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศด้วยวิธีการนี้ กล่าวคือความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งที่ได้รับขึ้นอยู่กับระยะห่างระหว่างสถานีฐานถึงตำแหน่งหมุดควบคุมฯ หรือตำแหน่งของอากาศยานนั้น แล้วแต่กรณี ซึ่งจะทำให้อากาศยานไร้คนขับถูกจำกัดระยะทางในการบิน ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องรับและเสาอากาศรับสัญญาณดาวเทียม GNSS ราคาประหยัดแบบหลายความถี่ U-blox F9P ด้วยเทคนิคการหาตำแหน่งแบบจุดเดี่ยวความละเอียดสูง ซึ่งต้องการเครื่องรับสัญญาณดาวเทียมเพียงเครื่องเดียวและความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งที่ได้รับไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับระยะห่างจากสถานีฐานใด ๆ โดยทดสอบทั้งในการรังวัดแบบสถิตและแบบจลน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งจากการรังวัดแบบสถิตของเครื่องรับและเสาอากาศราคาประหยัดดังกล่าวให้ความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งทางราบและทางดิ่งที่ดีกว่า 0.03 เมตร (ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับเดียวกับเครื่องรับสัญญาณดาวเทียมแบบรังวัดที่รังวัดด้วยเทคนิค RTK) ในการทดสอบรังวัดแบบจลน์ที่ความเร็ว 10 และ 20 เมตรต่อวินาที สามารถให้ความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งทางราบดีกว่า 0.6 เมตร และทางดิ่งดีกว่า 1.2 เมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The small unmanned aerial photogrammetric mapping has been produced by using Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS) to identify ground control points including the aircraft’s position. The ground control point and aircraft’s position accuracy are important for the result of aerial photogrammetric mapping. Position accuracy will be affected by Types of GNSS receivers and GNSS survey techniques. Nowadays, Multi-frequency GNSS receivers (Survey grade) and Kinematic techniques are popular in use including RTK (Real-Time Kinematic) and PKK (Post Processing kinematic) respectively. However, Survey grade GNSS is quite pricey. Moreover, RTK and PPK techniques still have some limitations in use and applied to aerial photogrammetric mapping production. The aerial photogrammetric mapping accuracy depends on the distance from the base station to ground control point or aircraft’s position. This will limit the traveled distance of aircraft. So, the purpose of this research is to evaluate the performance of low-cost GNSS receivers and antennas by using precise point positioning technique (The requirements are using a single receiver, and distance independent from any station). The test will be conducted by PPP static and PPP-Kinematic techniques. The results found that the accuracy of the low-cost GNSS receiver and antennas in static survey method can provide an accuracy of better than 0.03 meters in both horizontal and vertical directions. This accuracy is at the same level as the GNSS Survey grade using the RTK technique, while the kinematic method the accuracy was 0.6 meters in horizontal and 1.2 meters in vertical directions, respectively.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.