Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance assessment of continuously operating reference stations by deemed rover analysis method with virtual reference station technique
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.878
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของสถานีค่าอ้างอิงพิกัดแบบต่อเนื่อง (Continuously Operating Reference Station - CORS) โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบ deemed rover analysis ด้วยเทคนิคสถานีอ้างอิงเสมือน (Virtual Reference Station - VRS) ของวิธีการรังวัดแบบจลน์ในทันทีโดยอาศัยระบบเครือข่าย (Network based Real-Time Kinematic - NRTK) ทางศูนย์ข้อมูลค่าอ้างอิงพิกัดแบบต่อเนื่องแห่งชาติ (National CORS Data Center - NCDC) ได้ให้บริการข้อมูลระบบดาวเทียมนำหน Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) โดยเลือก CORS 50 แห่งเป็นสถานี rover สำหรับประสิทธิภาพการ fixed solution และความแม่นยำทางตำแหน่ง ผลลัพธ์เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด 79.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของการ fixed solution ที่สถานี PKKT มีระยะระหว่าง CORS รวมเฉลี่ยในรูปสามเหลี่ยม 54 กม. และ fixed solution น้อยที่สุด 29.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่สถานี UDON มีระยะระหว่าง CORS รวมเฉลี่ยในรูปสามเหลี่ยม 93 กม. การเปรียบเทียบแสดงค่าต่ำสุดและสูงสุดของรากที่สองของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองทางราบ (rmse) ที่ 67.55 ซม. และ 13.35 ม. สำหรับระยะระหว่าง CORS รวมเฉลี่ยในรูปสามเหลี่ยม 67 กม. และ 85 กม. ของสถานี NSHO และ PDCP ตามลำดับ สำหรับในทางดิ่งของสถานี SISK มี rmse ต่ำสุดที่ 41.82 ซม. ในขณะที่สถานี PDCP มี rmse สูงสุดที่ 15.74 ม. สำหรับระยะระหว่าง CORS รวมเฉลี่ยในรูปสามเหลี่ยม 52 กม. และ 85 กม. ของสถานี SISK และ PDCP ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น จากผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ ระยะระหว่าง CORS รวมเฉลี่ยในรูปสามเหลี่ยมที่น้อยลงมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการ fixed solution และความแม่นยำของตำแหน่งทางราบและทางดิ่งของสถานี CORS ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to assess the performance of continuously operating reference stations (CORS) using deemed rover analysis method with the virtual reference station (VRS) technique of the network-based real-time kinematic (NRTK) positioning.The national CORS data center (NCDC) provided all relevant Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) data with RTK corrections.Fifty CORS were chosen as rover stations in different network geometries.The results showed the most performance of 79.9 percent of fixed solutions at the PKKT station in the triangle network, having an average length of the triangle sides of 54 km. The UDON station in the network, with an average length of 93 km, minimally provides 29.9 percent performance.The comparison showed the minimum and maximum values of horizontal root-mean-square-error (rmse) of 67.55 cm and 13.35 m for 67 km and 85 km lengths of NSHO and PDCP stations, respectively.The SISK station provided the minimum rmse of 41.82 cm for 52 km lengths whereas the PDCP station, having 85 km length, maximized at 15.74 m in a vertical direction.Therefore, based on these results, the smaller the average length of network triangle sides tended to improve the fixed solution efficiency and the CORS stations' horizontal and vertical positional accuracy.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.