Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การสูญเสียโอกาสทางด้านการประหยัดพลังงานสำหรับอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opportunity loss analysis for energy saving in building
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชิดพันธ์ วิทูราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1243
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิจัยเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะของประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารและผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2542-2547 การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารมีเจ็ดลักษณะได้แก่ความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ก่อตั้งบริษัทการมีผู้สนับสนุนอยู่ในคณะกรรมการบริษัทการมีตำแหน่งซ้ำซ้อนของประธานกรรมการและประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารวุฒิการศึกษาทางด้านธุรกิจ อายุ การถือหุ้นในบริษัทและอายุการทำงานงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พบว่าการมีตำแหน่งซ้ำซ้อนของประธานกรรมการและประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารและการถือหุ้นในบริษัทมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ก่อตั้งบริษัทมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทนอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์รูปตัวยู่คว่ำระหว่างการถือหุ้นในบริษัทกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the relationship between CEO’s characteristics and firm performance of the companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand between years 1999-2004. The CEO’s characteristics are measured by seven attributes; relationship with founding families, having other insider on board, concentration of titles (Chairman and CEO), business related educational background, age, ownership and tenure. The results show that concentration of titles and ownership have a positive effect on firm performance white relationship with founding families has a negative effect on firm performance. In addition this study finds an invert U-shaped relationship between ownership and firm performance.
Share
COinS