Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำระบบไซโคลนมาใช้เพื่อดักวัตถุดิบนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ และลดปัญหาการอุดตันในระบบท่อ สำหรับการเทวัตถุดิบในสภาวะสุญญากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cyclone system to recover raw material and reduce pipe clogging for manual raw material unloading in vacuum condition
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1265
Abstract
การขนถ่ายวัตถุดิบของแข็งชนิดผงจะทำให้เกิดการฟุ้งกระจายของฝุ่นวัตถุดิบได้ การป้องกันคือการติดลมดูดฝุ่น ซึ่งหน่วยหรืออุปกรณ์ที่ใช้สำหรับการแยกฝุ่นนั้นมีมาก แต่ที่มีราคาถูกและง่ายต่อการบำรุงรักษาคือ ไซโคลน ไซโคลนจึงถูกนำมาทดลองใช้เพื่อแยกฝุ่นที่เกิดจากขนถ่ายวัตถุดิบในการทดลองครั้งนี้ เพื่อดูประสิทธิภาพในการดักฝุ่น ความสามารถในการลดปัญหาเรื่องฝุ่นและปริมาณฝุ่นวัตถุดิบที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้มากน้อยเท่าใด ในการทดลองนี้ยังเพิ่มปัจจัยใหม่คือ การหมุนของตัวไซโคลน โดยหมุนสวนทางกับการหมุนของของไหลในตัวไซโคลน และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างตัวไซโคลนที่อยู่นิ่ง กับตัวไซโคลนที่หมุนสวนทางกับการไหลของของไหล ซึ่งผลสรุปได้คือ ประสิทธิภาพลดลงเล็กน้อย แต่ความสะอาดภายในตัวไซโคลนดีขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพที่ลดลงเนื่องจาก ถ้ามีการหมุนของตัวไซโคลน จะทำให้ขอบเขตการไหลแบบลามินาร์ภายในตัวไซโคลนนั้นถูกทำลาย และมีการข้ามขั้นเกลียวของไซโคลน ซึ่งทำให้การแยกอนุภาคออกจากของไหลไม่ดี เมื่อเทียบกับการไหลเป็นลามินาร์ที่แบ่งแยกขอบเขตชั้นเกลี่ยวที่คงที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Solid raw material transportation will generate dust of raw material, the prevention of this event is suction to vacuum and separate dust that there are many separation unit to separate solid from fluid but the low cost & maintenance is only cyclone. Cyclone is used to separate raw material dust that occurred from unloading, in this experiment. Efficiency is factor to measured and compared in term of cyclone capability to reduce dust and recover raw material. In this experiment new factor is cyclone body counter flow that counter with fluid flow in cyclone. Result compare between normal or fixed cyclone body with counter flow of cyclone body that the new is lower efficient than the normal but cleaning in body cyclone is cleaner than the normal. Efficiency reduction due to cyclone body rotation that overlap boundary layer of laminar flow in cyclone and shift of vortex. This affect to solid-fluid separation when compare with consist laminar flow boundary and vortex or fix cyclone body
Creative Commons License