Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ไขปัญหาการยุบตัวและการโก่งตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติกโดยใช้แก๊สช่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The problem solving for sink mark and warpage of product with gas assist injection molding process
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
วุฒิพงษ์ รังษีสันติวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1261
Abstract
การผลิตชิ้นงานให้ได้คุณภาพที่ดีขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลายอย่างอาทิเช่น การออกแบบลักษณะของชิ้นงานเพื่อสามารถผ่านมาตรฐานการทดสอบต่างๆ ที่กำหนด, การเลือกใช้วัสดุและกระบวนการขึ้นรูปงานที่เหมาะสมปัจจุบันการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยกระบวนการการฉีดเป็นที่นิยมอย่างแพร่หลาย ซึ่งมีข้อดีคือได้ชิ้นงานที่มีขนาดตามที่ต้องการ, ชิ้นงานมีคุณภาพและประหยัดต้นทุนการผลิต แต่ก็ยังมีข้อเสียคือ การขึ้นรูปงานที่มีความหนามาก ๆ จะส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของชิ้นงาน ก่อให้เกิดการยุบตัวและการโก่งตัวของชิ้นงาน (Sink Mark and Warpage) จากที่ผ่านมาทางบริษัทฯ ประสบปัญหาจากการผลิตชิ้นงานที่จับมือภายในรถยนต์ (Hand GriP) ซึ่งเป็น ชิ้นงานที่มีความหนามากก่อให้เกิดการยุบตัวบริเวณชิ้นงานขึ้น, การปรับตั้งค่าสภาวะต่าง ๆ ของเครื่องฉีดกระทำได้ยากส่งผลให้ต้นทุนในการผลิตมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น จากปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงเป็นเหตุจูงใจที่จะนำเทคโนโลยีการฉีดพลาสติกโดยใช้แก๊สช่วย Gas-Assist Injection process) เข้ามาแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จำลองชิ้นงานที่จับมือฉายในรถยนต์ (Hand Grip) มาใช้ในการทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาถึงสภาวะต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการยุบตัวและการโก่งตัวของชิ้นงาน (Sink Mark and Warpage) ดังนี้ อุณหภูมิ พลาสติกหลอม (Melt Temperature), ปริมาณพลาสติกหลอม (Shot Size), เวลาหน่วง (Delay time), เวลา การฉีดแก๊ส (Gas time), เวลาการรักษาความดันแก๊ส (Gas Hold time), แรงดันแก๊ส (Gas pressure) และ อุณหภูมิแม่พิมพ์ (Mold Temperature) จากผลของสภาวะดังกล่าวนำมาวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ได้ดังนี้คือ ปริมาตรของแก๊ส (Gas Volume), ความหนาตกค้างของชิ้นงาน (Residual Wall Thickness), ค่าการโก่งตัว และยุบตัวของชิ้นงาน (Warpage and Sink) ซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ว่าการโก่งตัวและการยุบตัวของชิ้นงานมีผลจากการถ่ายเทความร้อนภายในแม่พิมพ์ที่ไม่เหมาะสม อีกทั้งจากการออกแบบชิ้นงานที่ไม่ถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To produce a good qualitative product upon many factors such as the design of its characteristics to meet the assigned standards and the selectivity of materials and procedures of the appropriate Injection process. At present injection by an injection procedure is popular As its outstanding advantages are that the product’s size will meet the producer’s requirement, the product will be in a good quality, and the produced capital will be saved. However, Injection process which is very thick will have an effect towards its quality and cause sink and warpage. In the past, the company has been faced with the problems concerning the production of hand grip which has been very thick and therefore has caused sink around. Also, the difficlty in adjusting the injector’s conditions has been considered a problem and this undoubtedly increased the produced capital. Accordingly, Gas- Assist Injection process is perceived as a good way to solve all the problems. This research has imitated the model of hand grip for this experiment to study about the conditions affecting to sink mark and warpage. The conditions as stated are as follows: melt temperature, shot size, delay time, gas time, gas hold time, gas pressure, and mold temperature. The result of the conditions can be analyzed to find out their relationships of gas volume, residual wall thickness, and werpage and sink mark. The analysis shows that sink mark and wapage have been affected from the imappropriate heat interchange and from the designing of the product.
Creative Commons License