Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of gait training system with gait assessment based on lidar device
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาคภูมิ สมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
อารีรัตน์ สุพุทธิธาดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.868
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ฝึกเดินที่มีการนำอุปกรณ์วัดระยะทางด้วยแสง หรือ อุปกรณ์ไลดาร์ มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลการเดิน และนำข้อมูลการเดินที่อุปกรณ์ไลดาร์เก็บได้ มาทำการประมวลผลเป็นตัวแปรการเดินต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างแม่นยำโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องทำการปรับเทียบทุกครั้งก่อนใช้งาน และ ไม่จำเป็นต้องติดวัตถุลงบนร่างกายของผู้ใช้งานก็สามารถเก็บข้อมูลได้อย่างแม่นยำ โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้ทำการทดสอบความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำในการเก็บข้อมูลโดยเปรียบเทียบกับอุปกรณ์ถ่ายภาพความเคลื่อนไหวทางคลินิก โดยจากการทดสอบพบว่า จากความคลาดเคลื่อนในการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเชิงระยะทาง และ ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเชิงเวลา ที่ต่ำกว่า 10% โดยสรุป จากการทดสอบกับระบบเก็บข้อมูลการเดินมาตรฐานทางการแพทย์ มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำอุปกรณ์ฝึกเดินพร้อมระบบวัดระยะทางด้วยแสงที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ มาใช้งานในการเก็บข้อมูลการเดินจริงได้ ซึ่งระบบฝึกเดินที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ จะมีประโยชน์ในการกายภาพบำบัดและการฟื้นฟูร่างกายแบบทางไกล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to develop a prototype gait training device that can perform gait assessment by incorporating a LIDAR device, a device that uses laser for measuring a distance. In this developed gait training device, the LIDAR device will collect the data and then will use these data to calculate gait parameters, such as step length, stride length, cadence and gait velocity. The benefit of this developed system is that it does not need a frequent calibration and does not require any markers to be attached on user's body during gait training. In this study, the performance of this system in collecting gait data is being validated by comparing with a clinical motion capture system. From the testing results, the percentage error in gait parameter evaluation is less than 10% which can be concluded that there is a possibility in using the developed system based on LIDAR device for collecting gait parameters with sufficient accuracy. This developed gait training system will be useful for telerehabilitation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.