Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of additional training with abdominal bracing technique on core muscle stability and throwing performance in male tennis players
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงนภัส เจริญพานิช
Second Advisor
ลลิดา โรจนธรรมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.765
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกเสริมด้วยเทคนิคแอบโดมินอลเบรซซิ่ง ที่มีต่อความมั่นคงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัว ความสมดุลในการทรงท่า และสมรรถภาพการขว้างในนักกีฬาเทนนิสชาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเทนนิสในช่วงอายุ 14 - 18 ปี ที่มีการทำงานแบบไม่สมดุลกันของกล้ามเนื้อ จำนวน 20 คน ปัจจุบันฝึกซ้อมอยู่ที่ Troops tennis academy และศูนย์พัฒนากีฬาเทนนิสแห่งชาติ เมืองทองธานี แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย จึงได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจาก Troops tennis academy เป็นกลุ่มที่ 1 (กลุ่มทดลอง) และ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจาก ศูนย์พัฒนากีฬาเทนนิสแห่งชาติ เมืองทองธานี เป็นกลุ่มที่ 2 (กลุ่มควบคุม) กลุ่มที่ 1 ทำการฝึกเสริมด้วยเทคนิคแอบโดมินอลเบรซซิ่ง 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ ร่วมกับการฝึกปกติ และกลุ่มที่ 2 ทำการฝึกปกติ ใช้ระยะเวลาในการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบสมรรถภาพในการขว้าง ความมั่นคงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัว และความสมดุลในการทรงท่าก่อนการฝึก และหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 6 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติ วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรภายในกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติ Paired t – test /Wilcoxon signed ranks test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในกลุ่มทดลองมีความมั่นคงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัวในกลุ่ม Trunk flexor และ Trunk lateral flexor (Rt.) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ความสมดุลในการทรงท่าในมุม Dorsal view ในส่วนของสะโพกขวา สะโพกซ้าย และข้อเท้าขวาที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่ง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ในกลุ่มควบคุมมีสมรรถภาพในการขว้างลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ความมั่นคงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัวในกลุ่ม Trunk lateral flexor (Lt.) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ความสมดุลในการทรงท่าในมุม Dorsal view ในส่วนของ สะโพกขวา และมุม Side view ในส่วนของ หูขวา หัวไหล่ขวา หัวเข่าซ้าย ข้อเท้าขวา และข้อเท้าซ้ายที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่ง และพบการลดลงของสมรรถภาพในการขว้าง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 สรุปได้ว่าการฝึกเสริด้วยเทคนิคแอบโดมินอลเบรซซิ่งสามารถใช้เพื่อเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัวให้สมดุลกันเพื่อป้องกันการลดลงของสมรรถภาพในการขว้างได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this study was to investigate the effects of 6-weeks additional training with abdominal bracing technique on core muscle stability, postural balance and throwing performance, in male tennis players. Twenty male tennis players aged between 14-18 years with imbalanced muscle condition from Troops tennis academy and Lawn Tennis Association of Thailand (LTAT) were recruited. Participants were randomly assigned into 2 groups. The 1st group (from troops tennis academy) performed additional training with abdominal bracing 3 times/week with usual training routine, while the 2nd group performed usual training routine for 6-week. Throwing performance, core muscle stability, postural balance were determined before and after 6 weeks of training. Data were analyzed by using paired t-test/Wilcoxon signed ranks test. The results showed that after 6 weeks of training in the target group, core muscle stability in trunk flexor and trunk lateral flexor (Rt.) group increased significantly, postural balance in dorsal view (Rt. hip and Lt. hip) changed significantly. In control group, the results showed that throwing performance decreased significantly, core muscle stability in trunk lateral flexor (Lt.) group increased significantly and postural balance in dorsal view (Rt. hip), side view (Rt. ear, Rt. shoulder, Lt. knee Rt. ankle and Lt. ankle) changed significantly. Therefore, a 6-week additional training with abdominal bracing technique helps to improve postural balance, core muscle stability and maintain throwing performance in male tennis players.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.