Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำภาพเอกสารอักษรเบรลล์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optical braille recognition
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1223
Abstract
ศึกษาหาตำแหน่งตัวอักษรเบรลล์บนภาพกระดาษอักษรเบรลล์ ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นจุดรอยนูนเรียงตัวกันเป็นกลุ่มตัวอักษร เพื่อให้ผู้พิการทางสายตาใช้นิ้วมือสัมผัสเพื่ออ่านข้อความที่บันทึก เอกสารอักษรเบรลล์ที่นำมาใช้เป็นเอกสารที่บันทึกด้วยสเลท-สไตลัส เครื่องพิมพ์ดีด อักษรเบรลล์ และพิมพ์จากเครื่องพิมพ์อักษรเบรลล์ ซึ่งพิมพ์บนกระดาษทั้งแบบด้านเดียวและสองด้าน ภาพที่นำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มาจากเครื่องสแกนภาพแบบแบนราบ โดยสแกนภาพเอกสารเพียงด้านเดียวสำหรับเอกสารทุกประเภท โดยงานวิจัยนี้ทำการหามุมเอียงของเอกสาร และหาตำแหน่งของจุดรอยนูนที่ปรากฏในภาพเอกสาร เพื่อจัดกลุ่มเป็นตัวอักษรที่สามารถนำไปใช้แปลงเป็นตัวอักษรปกติ การแสดงผลตัวอักษรใช้การแปลจากเซลล์ตัวอักษรเบรลล์ เป็นตัวอักษรปกติแบบตัวต่อตัว สามารถเลือกการแปลได้ 3 รูปแบบคือ แปลเป็นตัวอักษรไทย แปลเป็นตัวอักษรอังกฤษ และแปลเป็นตัวอักษรคอมพิวเตอร์เบรลล์ ความถูกต้องของการแปลตัวอักษรปกติ ในภาพเอกสารอักษรเบรลล์แบบพิมพ์ด้านเดียวเท่ากับ 96.3% 97.1% และ 98.9% สำหรับเอกสารที่บันทึกด้วยสเลท-สไตลัส เอกสารที่บันทึกด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ดีดอักษรเบรลล์ และเอกสารที่บันทึกด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์อักษรเบรลล์ตามลำดับ และความถูกต้องของการแสดงตัวอักษรปกติ ในภาพเอกสารอักษรเบรลล์แบบพิมพ์สองด้าน ซึ่งบันทึกด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์อักษรเบรลล์เท่ากับ 95.7%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To position Braille Characters in a Braille scanned-document image, which is composed of sets of raised dots so that visual-impaired people can read by touching. The Braille documents used in this research were printed by slates and styluses, Braille typewriters, or Braille printers in both single-sided and double-sided printing types. However, the Braille document images were scanned on only one side by a flat-bed scanner. This research proposes algorithms to find the rotated angle of each scanned-document image, the positions of all raised dots to be grouped as a character and represent a typical character laer on. In this study, decoding can be divided into 3 types including Thai character, English character and Braille computer character decoding. The experimental results show that the accuracies of character decoding from Braille document images with single-sided printing are 96.3%, 97.1% and 98.9% for documents made by slates and styluses, Braille typewriters, and Braille printers, respectively. The accuracies of character decoding from Braille document images with double-sided printing by Braille printers are 95.7%
Creative Commons License