Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการรู้จำลายมือออนไลน์สำหรับตัวอักษรภาษาไทยบนแท็บเล็ตพีซี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an online handwritten recognition system for Thai characters on tablet PC
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1219
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบการรู้จำลายมือออนไลน์สำหรับตัวอักษร ภาษาไทยบนแท็บเล็ตพีซี โดยใช้ข่ายงานประสาทแบบแพร่กระจายย้อนกลับ ในการประมวลผลการรู้จำ ลายมือเขียน และใช้เทคนิคในการจำแนกตัวอักษร ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การประมวลผลข้อมูลตัวอักษรเบื้องต้น การหาลักษณะเด่นของตัวอักษร และการเข้ารหัส โดยมีเทคนิคที่สำคัญคือการหาวงรอบของตัวอักษร การใช้เขตย่อย การคัดแยกตัวอักษรโดยใช้ระยะห่างของสโตรค การตรวจสอบตัวอักษรก่อนหน้า ระบบ ที่ได้ประยุกต์การรู้จำตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มโดยใช้เอฟีไอจากไมโครซอฟท์แท็บเล็ตพีซี พร้อมทั้ง รองรับลายมือเขียนจากผู้ใช้หลายคน สามารถส่งตัวอักษรที่รู้จำได้ไปยังโปรแกรมไมโครซอฟท์เวิร์ด และ ไมโครซอฟท์เอ็กซเซลรองรับการปรับเปลี่ยนไฟล์น้ำหนักและค่าพารามิเตอร์ของข่ายงานประสาทได้ตาม รูปแบบของโปรแกรมข่ายงานประสาทของมหาวิทยาลัยสตุทการ์ท เพื่อเปิดให้สามารถปรับค่าการรู้จำของ ระบบ และรองรับการเขียนตัวอักษรครั้งละหลายตัวอักษร จากการทดสอบระบบการรู้จำลายมือออนไลน์ สำหรับตัวอักษรภาษาไทยบนแท็บเล็ตพีซีด้วยลายมือเขียนจากผู้ทดสอบจำนวน 3 ท่าน ท่านละ 10 ชุด พบว่า อัตราการรู้จำครั้งละตัวอักษรมีความถูกต้องร้อยละ 89.4 รู้จำผิดร้อยละ 10.6 อัตราการรู้จำครั้งละหลายตัว อักษรมีความถูกต้องร้อยละ 87.7 รู้จำผิดร้อยละ 12.3
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to design and develop an online handwritten recognition system for Thai characters on Tablet PC by using the backpropagation neural network. The relevant techniques for defining the characters are data preprocessing, feature extraction and data encoding. The proposed techniques used in this research are circle finding, zone, character separation by using stroke displacement and previous character checking techniques. This system can recognize English characters by using Microsoft Tablet PC API. Moreover, the multiple writers handwriting is also supported and the recognized text will be sent to Microsoft Word and Microsoft Excel. The system provides user to adjust weight file and parameter of neural network compliant to Stuttgart Neural Network Simulator (SNNS) format as to enhance the recognition performance and support multiple characters writing. The test data has been collected from 3 anonymous testers. Each tester provide10 set of characters and words. The results show that the characters recognition rate is 89.4%, incorrect rate is 10.6%. While, the words recognition rate is 87.7%, incorrect rate is 12.3%
Share
COinS