Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบหน่วยเลขคณิตแบบเชื่อมตรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of an on-line arithmetic unit
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Second Advisor
อาทิตย์ ทองทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1206
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาทฤษฎีและอัลกอริทึมการคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบเชื่อมตรงและได้เสนอการออกแบบหน่วยเลขคณิตที่ใช้ตัวดำเนินการแบบเชื่อมตรงโดยงานวิจัยนี้ให้ความสนใจกับตัวดำเนินการพื้นฐานคือ การบวก การลบ และการคูณ และได้วิเคราะห์หาข้อจำกัดด้านข้อมูลนำเข้า คือ ขนาดของตัวเลข ระบบของตัวเลข และการแทนค่าของตัวเลขที่จะนำมาคำนวณ และข้อจำกัดด้านการออกแบบหน่วยเลขคณิต คือ ขนาดของวงจร และการควบคุม จากการจำลองการทำงานหน่วยเลขคณิตแบบเชื่อมตรง พบว่า วงจรของตัวดำเนินการบวกและตัวดำเนินการลบให้ผลลัพท์ถูกต้องโดยไม่จำกัดขนาดของข้อมูลเข้า ส่วนวงจรของตัวดำเนินการคูณให้ผลลัพท์ถูกต้องเมื่อข้อมูลเข้ามีขนาดไม่เกิน 64 ดิจิต แต่ถ้าต้องการนำวงจรของตัวดำเนินการคูณไปใช้งานข้อมูลเข้าที่มีขนาดมากกว่า 64 ดิจิตแล้ว ก็สามารถนำมาต่อขยายเพิ่มเติมได้ และขนาดของหน่วยเลขคณิตที่มีตัวดำเนินการบวก ลบ และคูณที่ออกแบบได้ใช้ปริมาณลอจิกเกตเท่ากับ 11406 เกต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, we study theory and algorithm of on-line arithmetic and propose a design of arithmetic unit with on-line operator. We focus on some basic operators: adder subtract and multiplier. We also analysis a constrain of input data that are the size of the input data system and digit representation system. We also consider some constrains of arithmetic unit design such as the size of circuit and controller. From simulation result it is show that on-line addition and on-line subtraction can be correctly performed with infinity number of the input digits. On-line multiplier operator can process correctly with 64 digits or less. In the case that the input has more than 64 digits, on-line multiplier can also be done with some extension units. In conclusion our arithmetic unit contains 11406 logic gates.
Creative Commons License