Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจจับเหตุการณ์รถหยุดผิดปกติบนถนนโดยใช้การประมวลผลภาพวีดิทัศน์แบบทันกาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Real-time unusual stopped vehicle incident detection using video image processing
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบสกุล พิภพมงคล
Second Advisor
สรวิศ นฤปิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1200
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อการตรวจจับรถที่หยุดผิดปกติบน ถนนโดยใช้การประมวลผลภาพจากภาพวีดิทัศน์แบบทันกาล การทำงานประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอนหลัก คือ การประมวลผลภาพเบื้องต้นเพื่อหารถในบริเวณตรวจจับและการประมวลผลเพื่อการตรวจจับรถหยุด ผิดปกติ ในขั้นตอนแรกโปรแกรมจะใช้การตรวจหาขอบภาพและลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแสง บริเวณตรวจจับเพื่อแยกส่วนที่เป็นรถในภาพออกจากส่วนที่เป็นถนน ในขั้นตอนหลังจะเปรียบเทียบลำดับ ผลจากขั้นตอนแรกระบุรถหยุดผิดปกติต่อไป ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองภาพวีดิทัศน์ที่ได้จากกล้องที่ถ่ายภาพจากระดับความสูงประมาณ 6.5 เมตรจากผิวถนน ภาพที่ใช้มีความละเอียด 320x240 จุดภาพ ผลการทดลองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการ ตรวจจับรถหยุดผิดปกติบนถนนโดยมนุษย์พบว่าค่าความถูกต้องในการตรวจจับเหตุการณ์รถหยุด ผิดปกติบนถนนเป็น 100% ที่ระยะ 30 เมตร จากตำแหน่งกล้องในแนวราบ ความถูกต้องจะลดลงไป เป็น 72% ที่ระยะ 48 เมตร และ37% ที่ระยะ 56 เมตรจากตำแหน่งกล้องในแนวราบตามลำดับ โปรแกรมทำงานได้ดีในกรณีที่มีแสงแดด ไม่มีเงา และไม่มีน้ำบนผิวถนน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to design and develop a program to detect unusual stopped vehicle incidents using real time video image processing. The proposed program consisted of two main steps; the pre-processing step to find vehicles inside the detection area and the step that to identify unusual stopped vehicles. The first step was done by using Canny edge detection and by analyzing the variation of light intensity in the predefined area to distinguish vehicles from the road surface. The later step compared consecutive results from the first step to identify unusual stopped vehicles. In this research, the video images were shot about 6.5 meters over the road surface. The resolution of video images was 320 X 240 pixels. The results of unusual stopped vehicle incident detection from the program were compared and verified by human. It was found that the accuracy of the results were 100% at 30 meters from the camera position. The accuracy then fell to 72% at 48 meters and 37% at 56 meters from the camera position, respectively. The program performed well with sun light, without shadow from objects, and without water on the road surface.
Creative Commons License