Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการสร้างตราสินค้าสำหรับสำนักงานสถาปนิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Branding guidelines for architectural firms
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชญา สิทธิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
กุลธิดา สมอดิศร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1777
Abstract
ในยุคปัจจุบันที่มีการแข่งขันสูงการทำธุรกิจสมัยใหม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญต่อการสร้างตราสินค้าเพื่อสร้างโอกาสให้กับธุรกิจในการแข่งขันดังนั้นในธุรกิจการให้บริการวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีการแข่งขันสูงขึ้นการสร้างตราสินค้าจึงมีความสำคัญเช่นกันแต่สำนักงานสถาปนิกยังไม่ให้ความสำคัญและยังไม่ทราบการสร้างตราสินค้าที่ชัดเจนและเนื่องจากสำนักงานสถาปนิกเป็นองค์กรธุรกิจบริการวิชาชีพต้องอยู่ภายใต้จรรยาบรรณและมาตรฐานแห่งการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพทำให้การสร้างตราสินค้าของสำนักงานสถาปนิกแตกต่างจากองค์กรธุรกิจทั่วไป การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการสร้างตราสินค้าเพื่อทราบหลักการสร้างตราสินค้าศึกษาหลักกการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมจรรยาบรรณและมาตรฐานแห่งการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพรวมทั้งลักษณะเฉพาะของสำนักงานสถาปนิกเพื่อทราบข้อจำกัดของการสร้างตราสินค้าของสำนักงานสถาปนิกและศึกษาการสร้างตราสินค้าของกรณีศึกษาบริษัทในธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมงานก่อสร้างที่มีชื่อเสียงเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาส่วนที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับสำนักงานสถาปนิกได้รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวทางการสร้างตราสินค้ากรณีศึกษาของสำนักงานสถาปนิกไทยในปัจจุบันเพื่อสรุปและเสนอแนะแนวทางการสร้างตราสินค้าสำหรับสำนักงานสถาปนิกภายใต้กรอบจรรยาบรรณและมารตรฐานแห่งการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพ การวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยเลือกกรณีศึกษาบริษัทในธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมงานก่อสร้างที่มีชื่อเสียงทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนรับผิดชอบในการสร้างตราสินค้าของแต่ละบริษัทนำข้อมุลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์และสรุปแนวทางการสร้างตราสินค้าของสำนักงานสถาปนิกในเบื้องต้นจากนั้นทำการศึกษาแนวทางการสร้างตราสินค้าของสำนักงานสถาปนิกที่มีชื่อเสียงในปัจจุบันโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารของกรณีศึกษาสำนักงานสถาปนิกหลังจากนั้นนำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์สรุปและเสนอแนะแนวทางการสร้างตราสินค้าสำหรับงานสถาปนิก ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการสร้างตราสินค้าเริ่มต้นจากการสร้างเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของตราสินค้าด้วยการสร้างความแตกต่างที่โดดเด่นเพื่อสร้างการรับรู้และจดจำของผู้บริโภคแต่การให้บริการของสำนักงานสถาปนิกมีข้อจำกัดคือลูกค้าจะไม่ได้เห็นผลงานก่อนการใช้บริการรูปแบบของผลงานไม่สามารถทำซ้ำให้กับลูกค้ารายอื่นและการประกอบวิชาชีพไม่สามารถโฆษณาได้การสร้างตราสินค้าของสำนักงานจึงใช้ระยะเวลานานในการสร้างประสบการณ์ให้ลูกค้ารับรู้และจดจำได้จากกรณีศึกษาบริษัทในธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมงานก่อสร้างมีการสร้างตราสินค้าโดยการกำหนดจุดยืนตราสินค้าด้วยเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของสินค้าและบริการที่แตกต่างเน้นการกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมายในตลาดเฉพาะกลุ่มและมีการสื่อสารไปยังผู้บริโภคในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยใช้การโฆษณาและการประชาสัมพันธ์เป็นเครื่องมือหลักส่วนการสร้างตราสินค้าของกรณีศึกษาสำนักงานสถาปนิกในปัจจุบันยังไม่ให้ความสำคัญหรือมีการวางแผนอย่างจริงจังทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับทัศนคติและความเข้าใจต่อการสร้างตราสินค้าของผู้บริหารสำนักงานแต่ละแห่ง ผู้วิจัยสรุปได้ว่าแนวทางการสร้างตราสินค้าสำหรับสำนักงานสถาปนิกแบ่งเป็น 2 แนวทางคือการสร้างตราสินค้าที่เกิดขึ้นเองจากประสบการณ์การทำงานจนมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะและการสร้างตราสินค้าที่เกิดจากการกำหนดเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะและวางแผนอย่างตั้งใจโดยการสร้างตราสินค้านี้แบ่งตามเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของสำนักงานได้ 4 ลักษณะคือการสร้างตราสินค้าที่เกิดจากผู้นำการสร้างตราสินค้าที่เกิดจากผลงานการสร้างตราสินค้าที่เกิดจากการบริการและการสร้างตราสินค้าที่เกิดจากองค์กรซึ่งแนวทางการสร้างตราสินค้าเริ่มต้นจากตัวผู้นำร่วมกับผลงานหรือการให้บริการแล้วพัฒนาเป้นองค์กรที่มีตราสินค้าทั้งนี้สำนักงานแต่ละแห่งจะมีแนวทางการสร้างตราสินค้าที่แตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับศักยภาพของสำนักงานและเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะที่นำมาใช้สร้างตราสินค้าของสำนักงานโดยต้องอาศัยการสื่อสารผ่านทุกช่องทางสำนักงานอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีความสอดคล้องกันเพื่อให้ลูกค้าและสาธารณชนทั่วไปรับรู้ตรงกับตราสินค้าของสำนักงานนอกจากนี้สถาปนิกควรร่วมกันส่งเสริมการสร้างตราสินค้าให้กับวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อให้สาธารณะชนทั่วไปเข้ใจบทบาทและเห็นความสำคัญของวิชาชีพสถาปนิกในภาพรวมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Business in the current global world is highly competitive. Branding has become so significant for business opportunity. Architectural professions, as well, have been more competitive and should recognize the significance of branding their services. However, architects do not perceive that branding is important, nor do they understand how to build brand for their firms. Architectural firms are constrained by their ethics and the standard of their profession with regard to advertising and public relation. Accordingly, branding architectural firms is contextually different from other businesses. The objectives of this research are to study the theories and concept of branding for understanding the principle of branding, to study the principles of the architectural firms; their professional ethics, the standard of their profession and the characteristics of their firms for their constrained branding. Also to study the branding from the case studies those are reputable in the building industry for the factors applicable to architectural firms, to study the current branding from the case studies in architectural firms, and to conclude and suggest the guidelines for branding the architectural firms in the framework of professional constraints. The case studies are chosen from reputable companies in the building industry. The personnel responsible for the company’s branding were interviewed for the fundamental information of branding architectural firms. Then, for the study of the architectural firms, the directors of the reputable firms were interviewed about their current branding. All the gained information was analyzed to find the guidelines of appropriated branding for architectural firms. The research results are as follows. The branding begins to create brand identity that is differentiated and recognized by consumers. However, the constraints of architectural firm are clients that cannot perceive the product before service delivery, the product is customized and professional services cannot be advertised. So architectural branding spends on long time on clients’ awareness. Following the case studies of the building industry, the branding begins with defying positioning with identity and differentiation from product and service, to define the target group with a niche market and to consistently communicate with relevant direction to the consumer mostly by advertising and public relations. On the other hand, architectural firms do not perceive the significance or intention of the branding that also depends on the attitude and understanding in the branding knowledge of administrators in each firm. The branding for the architectural firms can be summarized in 2 guidelines which are branding with the identity from experience and early branding with a specified and planned identity. There 4 identities in branding which are branding from leader, branding from product, branding from service, and branding from organization. The basic branding guidelines begin with the leader and product or service, and then develop to the organization’s brand. The branding of each firm is different and depends on their potential and identities. Most importantly, the architectural firms have to consistently communicate with the relevant brand for prospective awareness to clients. Therefore, the architects should support the branding in the architectural profession that will increase the public’s understanding and perception of the significant roles of the architectural profession.
Creative Commons License