Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาศักยภาพดาวเทียมแอสเตอร์ เพื่อการจำแนกชนิดไม้ผล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study on potential of multispectral aster imagery for orchard types classification
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิ ตริสิริสัตยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1198
Abstract
การศึกษาศักยภาพของภาพ ASTER เพื่อการจำแนกชนิดไม้ผล มีวัตถุประสงค์สองประการคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพของภาพ ASTER ในช่วงคลื่น VNIR ซึ่งมีความละเอียดเชิงพื้นที่ (Spatial Resolution) 15 เมตรและ SWIR ซึ่งมีความละเอียดเชิงคลื่น (Spatial Resolution) ที่ความยาวช่วงคลื่นแคบจำนวนมากถึง 6 ช่วงคลื่น ในการจำแนกชนิดไม้ผล 2) เพื่อประเมินผลเปรียบเทียบศักยภาพของข้อมูลในช่วงคลื่น VNIR และ SWIR ของภาพ ASTER กับภาพ Landsat-7 ETM+ ในการจำแนกชนิดไม้ผล การจำแนกชนิดไม้ผล ศึกษาเริ่มต้นด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่า Spectral Signature และค่า Separability และทำการจำแนกภาพด้วยวิธีการ Maximum Likelihood Classification โดยแบ่งประเภทข้อมูลเป็นพื้นที่ปลูกไม้ผลและการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินทั่วไป ได้แก่ ทุเรียน เงาะ มังคุด มะม่วง มะพร้าว ขนุน สวนผสม นาข้าว พืชไร่ ยางพารา ป่าไม้ ชุมชน และแหล่งน้ำ ในพื้นที่ศึกษาบริเวณบางส่วนของจังหวัดระยอง และทำการตรวจสอบผลด้วยวิธีการ Classification Error Matrix การจำแนกภาพแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กรณีดังนี้ 1) การจำแนกภาพโดยใช้ข้อมูลย่านช่วงคลื่น VNIR เพียงอย่างเดียว 2)การจำแนกภาพโดยใช้ข้อมูลย่านช่วงคลื่น SWIR เพียงอย่างเดียวและ 3) การจำแนกภาพโดยใช้ข้อมูลทั้งย่านช่วงคลื่น VNIR รวมกับ SWIR ผลการศึกษา พบว่าในกรณีที่ 1 การจำแนกภาพโดยใช้ข้อมูลช่วงคลื่น VNIR จากภาพ ASTER และ LANDSAT-7 ETM+ ให้ค่า Overall Accuracy 82.03% และ 68.54% ตามลำดับ สำหรับกรณีที่ 2 การจำแนกภาพโดยใช้ข้อมูลช่วงคลื่นย่าน SWIR ผลลัพธ์จากภาพ ASTER และ LANDSAT-7 ETM ให้ค่า Overall Accuracy 71.13% และ 61.70% ตามลำดับ และในกรณีที่ 3 การจำแนกภาพโดยใช้ข้อมูลทั้งย่านช่วงคลื่น VNIR รวมกับ SWIR จากภาพ ASTER และ LANDSAT-7 ETM+ ให้ค่าOverall Accuracy 84.52% และ 73.41% ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่า ภาพ ASTER สามารถนำมาใช้ในการจำแนกไม้ผลได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยให้ผลลัพธ์ที่สูงกว่าภาพ LANDSAT-7 ETM+ ในทุกกรณี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on potential of multispectral ASTER imagery for orchard types classification. This study has two objectives. I) To study the potential of 15 meters VNIR (spatial resolution) and 6 bands SWIR (spatial resolution) of ASTER imagery for orchard classification. II) To compare the classification output using between the potential of the wavelength in VNIR and SWIR and the potential of the wavelength in Landsat 7ETM+ imagery. This study focused the reflection of the high spatial resolution and the spectral resolution for orchard type classification. In Addition, this evaluates the spectral signature and the separability value. The study area covered Rayong Province. The aim of this study is to the compare of the classification output by the method of maximum likelihood classification. The study covered the orchards types of Durian, Rambutan, Mangosteen, Mango, Coconut, Jackfruit, Mixed orchard, Paddy field, Crops land, Para rubber, Forest, Urban and Water area. That compares the result of the overall accuracy by the classification error matrix. There are three image classifications, I) The classifications using VNIR image only, II) The classifications using SWIR image only, and III) The classifications using the both of VNIR and SWIR images. The study shows the in case I) The accuracy of VNIRASTER imagery was 82.03% and LANDSAT7 ETM+ was 68.54%. II) The accuracy of SWIR ASTER imagery was 71.13% and SWIR LANDSAT7 ETM+ was 61.70%. And III) The image combination between the VNIR and SWIR has good result in the overall accuracy the ASTER imagery was 84.52% and LANDSAT7 ETM+ was 73.41%. The results clearly show that the ASTER imagery can be used in orchard types classification effectively and comparing with using LANDSAT7 ETM+, ASTER result are better in all cases.
Creative Commons License