Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจไทย-รัสเซียระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1991-2001
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai-Russian economic relations during 1991-2001
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.830
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ที่เป็นอุปสรรคสำหรับการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างไทยกับรัสเซียในระหว่างปี ค.ศ 1991-2001 โดยการศึกษาจะเน้นพิจารณามุมมองของฝ่ายไทยต่อปัญหา และอุปสรรคที่ทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรฐกิจระหว่างสองประเทศไม่พัฒนาอย่างที่ควรจะเป็นในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ซึ่งได้ใช้แนวคิดการพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกัน Robert O. Keohane และ Joseph S. Nye โดยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันนั้น มีการค้าเป็นรูปแบบของการพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันในทางเศรษฐกิจ หากแต่เป็นไปในลักษณะที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกัน ผลการศึกษาได้ข้อสรุปตรงกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ว่า การล่มสลายของสหภาพโซเวียดนั้นน่าจะเอื้ออำนวยให้ไทยสามารถพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรฐกิจกับรัฐเซียให้ก้าวหน้าได้ แต่ในการปรับตัวของรัสเซียจากระบบสังคมนิยมเข้าสู่ระบบทุนนิยมประสบปัญหาจึงทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างสองประเทศไม่พัฒนาอย่างที่ควรจะเป็นในช่วง 10 ปีแรก การศึกษายังได้ข้อสรุปเพิ่มเติม นักธุรกิจไทยยังขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับประเทศรัสเซียและการดำเนินธุรกิจกับรัสเซียอยู่มาก อีกทั้งทัศนคติที่มีต่อรัสเซียนั้นจะแตกต่างกันออกไปตามประสบการณ์ของแต่ละบุคคล ซึ่งส่งผลในทางลบต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจกับรัสเซียด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary objective of this thesis is to study obstacles of Thai-Russian economic relations during 1991-2001. This study will mainly focus on Thai exporters’ perspective on problems constraining economic relations between the two countries during such period. Based on Robert O. Keohane and Joseph S. Nye’s interdependence concept, Thailand and Russia could rely on each other economically. But this is an unequal interdependence. The findings of this thesis correspond with the initial hypothesis which stipulates that there should have been a great improvement on economic relations between Thailand and Russia, but Russia was still in a transition from communism into capitalism in the aftermath of the collapse of the Soviet Union. Russia has experienced hard times ever since. So the economic relations between the two countries could not develop in an impressive manner as it should have been. This thesis also reveals some additional conclusions; for instance, Thai Businessmen have little knowledge both about Russia and the ways in which they do business with Russians. Moreover, the attitude towards Russia of Thai people could vary from one to another. It depends on experiences the one has derived, which could also have negative effect on running business with Russia.
Creative Commons License