Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดอัตราการปลดปล่อยเรดอน-222 จากวัสดุภัณฑ์บางชนิดสำหรับงานก่อสร้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement of radon-222 emanation rate from some building materials
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1247
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการวัดอัตราการปลดปล่อยเรดอนจากวัสดุภัณฑ์ก่อสร้างบางชนิด โดยใช้ระบบวัดรังสีแอลฟาชนิด ZnS(Ag) โดยนำตัวอย่างวัสดุภัณฑ์ก่อสร้างที่นำมาวัดรังสี ได้แก่ แผ่นหินแกรนิต, แผ่นหินอ่อน, ก้อนอิฐมอญ, ก้อนอิฐบล็อก และแผ่นกระเบื้องปูผนัง ชนิดละ 5 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งจะทำการวัดรังสีตัวอย่างในภาชนะบรรจุตัวอย่างโดยการดูดอากาศจากภาชนะบรรจุตัวอย่างมาทำการวัดความแรงรังสีในหัววัด ZnS(Ag) จากนั้นคำนวณค่าที่วัดได้ออกมาเป็นค่าอัตราปลดปล่อยเรดอน แล้วจึงนำค่าที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับค่าอัตราการปลดปล่อยเรดอนที่วัดได้จากเครื่องวัดเรดอน RAD 7 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอัตราการปลดปล่อยเรดอนที่ได้จากระบบวัดรังสีที่จัดทำขึ้นนี้มีค่าที่สอดคล้องกับค่าอัตราการปลดปล่อยเรดอนที่วัดได้จากเครื่องวัดเรดอน RAD 7 ซึ่งอัตราการปลดปล่อยเรดอนที่วัดได้อยู่ในช่วง 0.32-10.4 mBq/m2-s โดยตัวอย่างที่มีอัตราการปลดปล่อยเรดอนมากที่สุด คือ แผ่นหินแกรนิตและตัวอย่างที่มีอัตราการปลดปล่อยเรดอนน้อยที่สุดคือ แผ่นกระเบื้องปูผนัง แต่เมื่อพิจารณาโดยรวมพบว่า ตัวอย่างที่มีอัตราการปลดปล่อยเรดอนโดยเฉลี่ยมากที่สุดคือก้อนอิฐมอญ นอกจากนี้จากการวัดปริมาณเรเดียมพบว่าความแรงรังสีจำเพาะของเรเดียมของแต่ละตัวอย่างน้อยมาก ซึ่งค่าเหล่านี้ไม่สอดคล้องกับอัตราการปลดปล่อยเรดอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to determine radon-222 emanation rate from some building materials using a ZnS(Ag) detector. The building materials investigated were granite plates, marble plates, bricks, cement blocks and ceramic using 5 samples each type of building materials, which were placed in an air-tight chamber. The air was pumped from the chamber into the detector for measurement of alpha activity. The radon-222 emanation rate was then calculated and compared with that obtained from a RAD7 radon detector. The obtained radon-222 emanation rate was to comparable the rate measured by RAD 7. The radon-222 emanation rates were found to be in the range of 0.32-10.4 mBq/m2-s. The highest and the lowest values were from a granite plate and a ceramic tile respectively. However, the average radon-222 emanation rate from the bricks was found to be the highest among the specimens under this investigation. The specific radium-226 activity of each sample was found to be very low and was not directly proportional to radon-222 emanation rate.
Creative Commons License