Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนยุทธศาสตร์เพื่อการพัฒนาคุณธรรมในนิสิตนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategic planning for virtue development in Thai undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชุลี อาชวอำรุง
Second Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ บุญนุช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.147
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์สภาพการณ์โดยรวมของคุณธรรมในนิสิตนักศึกษา ศึกษาบริบทของระบบสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณธรรมในนิสิตนักศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยและวางแผนยุทธศาสตร์เพื่อการพัฒนาคุณธรรมในนิสิตนักศึกษาไทย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ใช้เทคนิคการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ข้อมูลในการวิจัยได้จากการวิเคราะห์สาระ การสำรวจระดับคุณธรรมในนิสิตนักศึกษา 1.280 คน ด้วยแบบประเมินคุณธรรมตามรอยพระยุคลบาทในพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวภูมิพลอดุลยเดช การสนทนากลุ่มในนิสิตนักศึกษาที่สุ่มแบบเจาะจงจำนวน 8 คน การประชุมสัมมนาอาจารย์และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 23 ท่าน และการประชุมตรวจสอบภายในรูปแบบการประเมินโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 7 ท่าน ผลการวิเคราะห์เอกสารพบว่าคุณธรรมที่มีความถี่ปรากฏในเอกสารสูง ได้แก่ ความเสียสละอดทน หน้าที่ และความเพียร ความถี่ปานกลาง ได้แก่ ความสุจริต กตัญญู และเพื่อประชาชน ความถี่ต่ำได้แก่ ความเมตตา สติปัญญา และความถูกต้องเป็นธรรม ระดับคุณธรรมในนิสิตนักศึกษาไทย ประเมินโดยแบบประเมินคุณธรรมนิสิตนักศึกษาตามรอยพระยุคลบาทในพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็น Rubric scoring ความสารถแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ สูง ได้แก่ คุณธรรมด้านหน้าที่ เพื่อประชาชน และสติปัญญา ปานกลาง ได้แก่ ความเสียสละอดทน ความถูกต้องเป็นธรรม และความเพียร และต่ำได้แก่ ความสุจริต ความเมตตา และความกตัญญู บริบทของระบบสังคมและเศรษฐกิจมีผลกระทบต่อคุณธรรมในนิสิตนักศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัย ในเชิงลบกล่าวคือมีความเสื่อมถอยลง ผลการวิจัยขั้นสุดท้ายได้แผนยุทธศาสตร์เพื่อการพัฒนาคุณธรรมในนิสิตนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต ตามภารกิจของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย การจัดหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอน การวิจัย การพัฒนานิสิตนักศึกษา การบริการวิชาการแก่สังคม การทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรม และการบริหารจัดการ ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัย คือนำผลการวิจัยเป็นหลักในการวางแผนยุทธศาสตร์ โดยคำนึงถึง วิสัยทัศน์ ภารกิจ นโยบาย และวัฒนธรรมองค์การของแต่ละสถาบัน โดยควรมีการจัดการความรู้เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาคุณธรรมอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมเพื่อก่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์สุดท้ายสูงสุดคือบัณฑิตที่ถึงพร้อมด้วยคุณธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to ascertain the following entities: (1) the overall virtue status of Thai undergraduate students. (2) social and economical context having impact on student virtue and (3) strategic planning for virtue development in Thai undergraduate students. The study is descriptive research combining both quantitative and qualitative data collection involving content analysis, a survey of virtue level in 1,280 undergraduate students using Student Virtue Rating System (SVRS) according to His Majesty the King Concept evaluation form, a focus group of 8 snowball sampling students, a conference among 23 faculty staffs and student development experts and a connoisseurship model among 7 experts. Results of the research: 1.Conclusions from content analysis uncovered three categories of student virtues based on apparent frequency counts: (1) high frequency group e.g. sacrifice & patience, duty and perseverance (2) moderate frequency e.g. honesty, gratefulness and public mind and (3) low frequency e.g. mercy, intellect and justice. 2.Results from Student Virtue Rating System (SVRS) in rubric scoring design according to His Majesty the King desirable virtues were also categorized into 3 groups based on: (1) high level e.g. duty. Public mind and intellect. (2) moderate e.g. sacrifice & patience, justice and perseverance and (3) low level e.g. honesty, mercy and gratefulness. 3.Social and economical contexts had deprivation effect on student virtue. 4.Ultimate outcomes created from the principle of higher education and university missions resulted in a constructed strategic plan for virtue development in Thai undergraduate students, employing the theoretical framework of CIRSSCA, covering the dimensions of curriculum & instruction, research, student development, social academic services, cultural nurturing and administration. Recommendations suggested were to ascertain the mainstay of strategic management, incorporating visions, missions, policies and organizational culture of each institution concerned. It was highly recommended to manage knowledge of virtue development realistically in order to bring out holistically virtuous graduates.
Creative Commons License