Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องวัดปริมาณรังสีประจำบุคคลที่แสดงผลเชิงเลขชนิดเก็บข้อมูลบนหน่วยความจำถอดเปลี่ยนได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a removable memory personal digital dosimeter
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1192
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาระบบวัดปริมาณรังสีประจำบุคคลที่แสดงผลเชิงเลขชนิดเก็บข้อมูลบนหน่วยความจำถอดเปลี่ยนได้ โดยอาศัยชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่หาซื้อได้ภายในประเทศ และใช้ไอซีตระกูลซีมอสเพื่อช่วยลดการสิ้นเปลืองกำลังไฟฟ้า ประกอบด้วยอุปกรณ์ 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ เครื่องวัดปริมาณรังสีประจำบุคคลที่ออกแบบให้ทำงานด้วยไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ PIC16F877 สามารถวัดปริมาณรังสีสะสมได้ในช่วง 0-9999 มิลลิเรินท์เกน มีระบบส่งเสียงเตือนให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานทราบเมื่อปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้มีค่าเกินพิกัดที่ตั้งไว้ สามารถเก็บบันทึกข้อมูลปริมาณรังสีลงในหน่วยความจำได้ทุกช่วงเวลา 10 นาที และระบบอ่านข้อมูลจากหน่วยความจำแล้วเก็บบันทึกในฐานข้อมูลบนไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ จากผลทดสอบการทำงานและปรับเทียบเครื่องวัดปริมาณรังสีประจำบุคคลที่พัฒนาขึ้นพบว่า สามารถวัดปริมาณรังสีแกมมาและรังสีเอกซ์ได้อย่างถูกต้อง โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่เกิน +-3% สามารถใช้งานต่อเนื่องได้นานกว่า 40ชั่วโมง มีการสิ้นเปลืองไฟฟ้า 95 มิลลิวัตต์ และปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้สามารถเก็บบันทึกลงในหน่วยความจำได้โดยไม่พบข้อผิดพลาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A small battery operated removable memory personal digital dosimeter system was developed using local available electronic components. CMOS IC's were used to reduce power consumption. The system consisted of 2 parts: a microcontroller based (PIC16F877) personal digital dosimeter with a measuring range of 0-9999 mR. It was also equipped with alarming system to alert users when the cumulative dose was exceeded the dose limit. The dose can be recorded into the memory every 10 minutes interval. And a memory reader system capable in downloading recorded data from memory to the database on microcomputer. Result of performance testing and dosimetric calibration showed that the developed dosimeter had a capability in measuring cumulative dose of gamma and x-ray with the accuracy within +-3%. The dosimeter was able to operate continuously more than 40 hours at 95 mW power consumption. The measuring dose could be recorded into the memory without any error
Share
COinS