Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Implementing an enterprise resource planing system in a paint business
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำระบบบริหารทรัพยากรองค์กรไปใช้ในธุรกิจสี
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1603
Abstract
The main objective of this thesis was is to implement an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning)system in order to improve the high number of lost sale opportunities through the inaccuracy ofthe case-study company's inventory database and the outdated information system and businessprocesses. The preliminary of this thesis started off with finding how ERP systems implemented had failedin the past. This was done in order to avoid the pitfalls of ERP system implementation. Thenrelated literature was reviewed which includes such issues as cost, change, implementation andbusiness processes reengineering management. The main work of the thesis starts of with theanalysis of the current company's operation environment using strategic tools such as SWOT andPESTEL analyses. Then there were the studies of the current business processes and theirsflaws, the studies of various implementation methods, and strategy, system design, and projectcosting analysis. These were followed by business process reengineering and change management. After all the mentioned steps had been done, the project implementation began. The The main objective of this thesis was is to implement an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning)system in order to improve the high number of lost sale opportunities through the inaccuracy ofthe case-study company's inventory database and the outdated information system and businessprocesses. The preliminary of this thesis started off with finding how ERP systems implemented had failedin the past. This was done in order to avoid the pitfalls of ERP system implementation. Thenrelated literature was reviewed which includes such issues as cost, change, implementation andbusiness processes reengineering management. The main work of the thesis starts of with theanalysis of the current company's operation environment using strategic tools such as SWOT andPESTEL analyses. Then there were the studies of the current business processes and theirsflaws, the studies of various implementation methods, and strategy, system design, and projectcosting analysis. These were followed by business process reengineering and change management. After all the mentioned steps had been done, the project implementation began. The success ofthis project was measured with inventory accuracies and the loss of sale orders. These weredone through collecting the data of the control items for ten operating days. The same set ofdata were run on the old information system and business processes and another being theintegrated information ERP system and new reengineered business processes. With the new systemand more effective business processes inventory data are much more accurate which results inlesser lost of sale opportunities. There are also other intangible benefits of the system suchas the improved inter-department communication and higher customer satisfaction.success ofthis project was measured with inventory accuracies and the loss of sale orders. These weredone through collecting the data of the control items for ten operating days. The same set ofdata were run on the old information system and business processes and another being theintegrated information ERP system and new reengineered business processes. With the new systemand more effective business processes inventory data are much more accurate which results inlesser lost of sale opportunities. There are also other intangible benefits of the system suchas the improved inter-department communication and higher customer satisfaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการติดตั้งระบบบริหารทรัพยากรองค์กรเพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงจำนวนของการสูญเสียโอกาสทางการขายซึ่งมีสาเหตุเนื่องมาจากความไม่แม่นยำของระบบฐานข้อมูลและข้อมูลของสินค้าคงคลัง ระบบสารสนเทศและขั้นตอนการทำงานที่ไม่ทันสมัยของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เริ่มจากการศึกษาค้นคว้าความผิดพลาดของระบบบริหารทรัพยากรองค์กรในอดีตเพื่อที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงหลุมพรางหรือจุดอันตรายที่จะเกิดขึ้นระหว่างการติดตั้งระบบ จากนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกษาทบทวนงานเขียนที่มีประเด็นเกี่ยวข้องเช่น ค่าใช้จ่าย การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่จะเกิดขึ้น งานหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมทางธุรกิจโดยการวิเคราะห์แบบ สวอต (SWOT) และ เพสเทล (PESTEL) ต่อจากนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับข้อด้อยของขั้นตอนการทำงานทางธุรกิจในปัจจุบัน ยุทธวิธี การออกแบบระบบวิธีการลงระบบในรูปแบบต่างๆ และการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของระบบดังกล่าว ตามด้วยการศึกษาปรับปรุงโครงสร้างขั้นตอนทางธุรกิจและวิธีบริหารการเปลี่ยนแปลง หลังจากที่ทำตามขั้นตอนที่กล่าวมาแล้วนั้นจึงเข้าสู่เริ่มต้นขบวนการโครงการลงระบบความแม่นยำของสินค้าคงคลัง และการสูญเสียโอกาสทางการขายเป็นตัวชี้วัดความสำเร็จของโครงการนี้ โดยการที่จะเก็บข้อมูลของรายการสิ่งของควบคุมเป็นเวลาสิบวันการทำการวัดจะเกิดขึ้นข้อมูลชุดเดียวกันนั้นจะถูกให้ผ่านขั้นตอนการทำงานทางธุรกิจตามระบบเก่าและระบบสารสนเทศใหม่ที่มีการรวมศูนย์ข้อมูลและการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างขั้นตอนทางธุรกิจจากการผ่านระบบใหม่ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือฐานข้อมูลของสินค้าคงคลังมีความแม่นยำมากขึ้นและมีผลให้มีการสูญเสียโอกาสทางการขายให้น้อยลง ในผลสำเร็จนั้นยังมีผลประโยชน์ทางอ้อมซึ่งเป็นนามธรรมเช่นการปรับปรุงการสื่อสารภายในองค์กรและความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าที่สูงขึ้น
ISBN
9741755112
Share
COinS