Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Attitudes of the Cambodian people toward the Vietnamese : a case study of young educated Cambodians
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนคติของชาวกัมพูชาต่อชาวเวียดนาม : กรณีศึกษาหนุ่มสาวชาวกัมพูชาที่มีการศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Klairung Amratisha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2097
Abstract
The history of Cambodian-Vietnamese relations has more to do with wars and conflicts rather than peace and understanding. The problem has lasted until recently and left the people with more than enough suffering. Today, problems between the people of the two countries still exist. There are a lot of anti-Vietnamese sentiments in Cambodian society. These are expressed in periodic anti-Vietnamese demonstrations and violent acts toward the Vietnamese people who live in Cambodia. This thesis is therefore conducted in order to study the attitudes of young educated Cambodians (YECs) toward the Vietnamese and the causes of the attitudes. Findings indicate that the attitudes of the Cambodians toward the Vietnamese people in Cambodia and the Vietnamese government are both positive and negative. The positive and some part of the negative attitudes toward the Vietnamese people came from favor and disfavor toward the characteristics of the Vietnamese people and are not related to politics. The YECs formed the attitudes from their real experiences and social interaction with the Vietnamese in Cambodian society. However, there are negative attitudes toward the Vietnamese people which are connected to negative views toward the Vietnamese government. Both the Vietnamese people and the Vietnamese government were seen as joining hands to invade, exploit and destroy Cambodia. This negative feeling was mostly provoked by the use of anti-Vietnamese propaganda by Cambodian politicians to gain political benefits. The propaganda translated historical relations in a negative way to create feelings of fear and hatred. Moreover, it could be effectively used along with the real problems and weaknesses of the ruling party in handling the current border issues and the Vietnamese settlements in Cambodia. The propaganda was delivered to the YECs through many means such as social surroundings and mass media which includes radio, newspapers, internet and books outside the educational system. Although the YECs processed the information with consideration, negative attitudes still were formed since information about the Vietnamese from most of these sources was presented in a negative way. It is possible to say that the lack of reliable information about the Vietnamese led to the negative attitudes of Cambodians toward the Vietnamese.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประวัติศาสตร์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัมพูชาและเวียดนามเป็นเรื่องของสงครามและความขัดแย้งมากกว่าสันติภาพและความเข้าใจระหว่างกัน ปัญหาเหล่านี้เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องและยังดำรงอยู่จนถึงปัจจุบัน ก่อให้เกิดความทุกข์ทรมานต่อประชาชนของทั้งสองประเทศ ในสังคมกัมพูชาทุกวันนี้ มีความรู้สึกต่อต้านชาวเวียดนามปรากฏให้เห็นมากมายทั้งในรูปของการเดินขบวนและการใช้ความรุนแรงต่อชาวเวียดนามที่อาศัยอยู่ในกัมพูชาวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ จึงมุ่งศึกษาทัศนคติของหนุ่มสาวชาวกัมพูชาที่มีการศึกษาต่อชาวเวียดนามและที่มาของทัศนคตินั้น การศึกษาพบว่าทัศนคติของชาวกัมพูชาต่อชาวเวียดนามในประเทศกัมพูชาและต่อรัฐบาลเวียดนามมีทั้งเชิงบวกและเชิงลบ ทัศนคติเชิงบวกและทัศนคติเชิงลบบางส่วนต่อชาวเวียดนามเป็นผลมาจากความชอบและไม่ชอบลักษณะนิสัยบางประการของชาวเวียดนามซึ่งไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องการเมือง ทัศนคติเหล่านี้ของหนุ่มสาวชาวกัมพูชาที่มีการศึกษาก่อรูปขึ้นจากประสบการณ์ตรงของพวกเขาและการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับชาวเวียดนามในกัมพูชา อย่างไรก็ตาม ปรากฏทัศนคติเชิงลบต่อชาวเวียดนามซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับทัศนะต่อรัฐบาลเวียดนามด้วย ทั้งประชาชนชาวเวียดนามและรัฐบาลเวียดนามถูกมองว่าร่วมมือกันในการรุกราน เอาเปรียบ และทำลายกัมพูชา ความรู้สึกเชิงลบนี้ส่วนใหญ่ถูกปลุกเร้าโดยนักการเมืองชาวกัมพูชาที่ใช้การโฆษณาชวนเชื่อให้ต่อต้านชาวเวียดนามเพื่อผลประโยชน์ทางการเมืองของตน โฆษณาชวนเชื่อเหล่านี้ใช้การตีความประวัติศาสตร์ไปในทางลบเพื่อสร้างความหวาดกลัวและความเกลียดชัง ทั้งยังถูกนำเสนอร่วมไปกับปัญหาจริงที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมคือความล้มเหลวในการจัดการเกี่ยวกับปัญหาพรมแดนและปัญหาการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชาวเวียดนามในกัมพูชา ซึ่งถือเป็นจุดอ่อนของพรรครัฐบาลในปัจจุบัน หนุ่มสาวที่มีการศึกษาได้รับข้อมูลการโฆษณาชวนเชื่อผ่านสิ่งต่างๆเช่น ผ่านสังคม แวดล้อม และสื่อหลายประเภท ทั้งวิทยุ หนังสือพิมพ์ อินเทอร์เน็ต และหนังสือที่อยู่นอกระบบการศึกษา ถึงแม้หนุ่มสาวเหล่านี้จะพิจารณาข้อมูลที่ตนได้รับอย่างระมัดระวัง แต่ทัศนคติเชิงลบก็ยังก่อตัวขึ้น เนื่องจากข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับชาวเวียดนามเกือบทั้งหมดที่ได้รับจากแหล่งข้อมูลล้วนถูกกล่าวถึงในแง่ลบทั้งสิ้น เป็นไปได้ว่าการขาดข้อมูลที่เชื่อถือได้เกี่ยวกับชาวเวียดนามทำให้ชาวกัมพูชามีทัศนคติเชิงลบต่อชาวเวียดนาม
Creative Commons License