Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
State space model generation algorithm for analysis and control of power systems with HVDC link
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีการสร้างแบบจำลองปริภูมิสถานะเพื่อการวิเคราะห์และควบคุมระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังที่มีการเชื่อมโยงไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงแรงดันสูง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naebboon Hoonchareon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1592
Abstract
This thesis develops a program to generate linearized state space representation of the power systems including HVDC links. The two-axis model of synchronous generator and the IEEE type I model of exciter are used to represent dynamic behaviors of the generating units. For a HVDC model, a constant current controller for rectifier terminal, and a constant-extinction angle controller for inverter are employed. The developed program can accommodate an actual structure of the power systems with some numbers of generating units, HVDC links and the AC buses. In addition, the interchanges of real power between AC and DC sides, and of reactive power between AC side and the converter terminal, are computed using iterative technique. Reverse of the direction of the DC power flow can also be handled. The popular Western System Coordinating Council (WSCC) 3-machine, 9-bus is used for validation of the obtained eigenvalues of the linearized system. Furthermore, the developed program is tested using the Southern Thailand generation and transmission systems with 5 generating units, 1 HVDC link, of which it is connected to Malaysia, and the 28-bus and 41-branch AC transmission network. It is found that the program can function well. The results can then be used for analyzing small signal stability of the system, and for HVDC control design, thereafter.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับสร้างแบบจำลองปริภูมิสถานะที่ทำให้เป็นเชิงเส้นของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังซึ่งรวมการเชื่อมโยงไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงแรงดันสูง (HVDC link) พฤติกรรมทางพลวัตของหน่วยผลิตไฟฟ้าถูกแทนด้วยแบบจำลองสองแกนของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบซิงโครนัสและแบบจำลองตัวกระตุ้น IEEE ประเภทที่ 1 ในส่วนของแบบจำลองเอชวีดีซีนั้นใช้ตัวควบคุมกระแสคงที่ สำหรับปลายทางด้านตัวเรียงกระแส และใช้ตัวควบคุมมุมดับชนวนคงที่สำหรับด้านอินเวอร์เตอร์ โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้ได้กับโครงสร้างจริงของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังซึ่งประกอบด้วยหน่วยผลิต ไฟฟ้า ตัวเชื่อมโยงไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงแรงดันสูง และบัสไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับจำนวนหนึ่งๆ นอกจากนี้เรายัง นำเทคนิคการคำนวณแบบวนซ้ำมาใช้คำนวณการแลกเปลี่ยนกำลังไฟฟ้าจริงระหว่างด้านไฟฟ้า กระแสสลับกับด้านไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง และการแลกเปลี่ยนกำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอคทีฟระหว่างด้านไฟฟ้า กระแสสลับกับสถานีแปลงผันปลายทาง และโปรแกรมสามารถจัดการกรณีที่ทิศทางการไหลของ กำลังไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงกลับทิศได้ด้วย การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของค่าเจาะจงที่คำนวณได้ของระบบที่ทำให้เป็นเชิงเส้นแล้วใช้ ระบบซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมได้แก่ ระบบเครื่องจักรสามตัวเก้าบัสของ Western System Coordinating Council (WSCC)ในการตรวจสอบ นอกจากนั้นได้ทดสอบโปรแกรมที่พัฒนากับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและระบบส่ง ไฟฟ้าทางตอนใต้ของประเทศไทย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหน่วยผลิตไฟฟ้าทั้งสิ้นห้าหน่วย ตัวเชื่อมโยงไฟฟ้า กระแสตรงแรงดันสูงหนึ่งตัวที่ต่ออยู่กับประเทศมาเลเซีย และเครือข่ายระบบส่งไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับที่มี 28 บัส และสายส่ง 41 เส้น พบว่าโปรแกรมทำงานได้เป็นอย่างดี ผลที่ได้สามารถนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ เสถียรภาพเชิงสัญญาณขนาดเล็กของระบบ และใช้ในการออกแบบการควบคุมตัวเชื่อมโยงไฟฟ้า กระแสตรงแรงดันสูงต่อไปได้
ISBN
9741738684
Share
COinS