Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular mechanism of satratoxin H-induced apoptosis in PC12 cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระดับโมเลกุลของซาทราทอกซินเอชต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสในเซลล์พีซี 12
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdeun Meksuriyen
Second Advisor
Norimichi Nakahata
Third Advisor
Titima Pengsuparp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biopharmaceutical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.740
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of satratoxin H, and the protective effect of antioxidants on satratoxin H-induced apoptosis in PC12 cells. Treatment with satratoxin H decreased cell viability in a concentration- and time-dependency measured by MTT assay with the IC₅₀ of approximately 50 nM. We evaluated the type of cell death. Hoechst 33342 assay showed a significant increase in apoptosis after 24 h-incubation of satratoxin H.DNA fragmentation by agarose gel electrophoresis confirmed that DNA ladder was entirely found after 1 day-incubation in serum-free medium, and then the band began fade suggesting that apoptosis might change to secondary necrosis. In contrast, the cells in serum-containing medium showed DNA ladder after 3 day-incubation. The result was supported by flow cytometry using propidium iodide that apoptotic cell were significantly augmented after 24 h- and 48 h-incubation in serum-free and in serum-containing medium, respectively. The results suggested that incubation of cells in serum-free medium was more sensitive to satratoxin H. The molecular mechanism of satratoxin H-induced apoptosis was therefore examined under the condition in serum- free medium. Treatment with satratoxin H showed a significant increase in the ROS level (6 h) and MDA content (36 h) detected by flow cytometry using DCFH-DA and by TBARS, respectively. It was implied that satratoxin H-induced apoptosis might be through the generation of ROS. Since lipid peroxidation occurred during the decrement of apoptosis, lipid peroxides may further induce necrosis. MAPKs, a well-known downstream of ROS, were determined by Western blot analysis. Treatment with satratoxin H increased the phosphorylation of p38 MAPK as well as JNK at 3-6 h and ERK 1/2 at 0.5-6 h. The activation of MAPKs was confirmed by using MAPKs inhibitors. Preincubation with SB203580, a p38 MAPK inhibitor or SP600125, a JNK inhibitor for 1 h following by 48 h-incubation of satratoxin H significantly increased cell viability. The results indicated that p38 MAPK and JNK pathways were involved in satratoxin H-induced apoptosis. We demonstrated whether antioxidants could protect satratoxin H-treated cells. The coincubation of the antioxidants GSH, NAC, or trolox with satratoxin H resulted in no significant change the percentage of cell viability, the percentage of apoptosis, and the production of lipid peroxides. Meanwhile GSH (1 mM) significantly reduced the generation of ROS after 6 h- coincubation. It was suggested that ROS may play a role in satratoxin H-induced apoptosis and GSH exhibited low potential in protection of satratoxin H- induced apoptosis in PC12 cells. In conclusion, satratoxin H- induced apoptosis was mediated through the generation of ROS coincident with the activation of p38 MAPK and JNK. These events led to the production of lipid peroxides, which may involve in satratoxin H- induced necrosis. However, antioxidants did not protect satratoxin H- induced the ROS generation and production of lipid peroxides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระดับโมเลกุลของซาทราทอกซินเอชต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสในเซลล์พีซี 12 และศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในการปกป้องเซลล์ที่ได้รับซาทราทอกซินเอช จากผลการศึกษาพิษของซาทราทอกซินเอชต่อเซลล์โดยวิธี MTT พบว่าการให้ซาทราทอกซินเอชทำให้เซลล์ตายเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นของสารและระยะเวลาที่เซลล์ได้รับสาร โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 50 นาโนโมลาร์ จึงนำมาศึกษารูปแบบการตายของเซลล์ด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ดังนี้ การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสี Hoechst 33342 พบว่าเซลล์ตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายหลังได้รับซาทราทอกซินเอชเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ DNA fragmentation ด้วยวิธี agarose gel electrophoresis โดยสังเกตเห็น DNA ladder ได้อย่างชัดเจนภายหลังที่เซลล์ได้รับซาทราทอกซินเอชในอาหารที่ไม่มีซีรัมเป็นเวลานาน 1 วัน หลังจากนี้แถบ DNA ladder จางลง สาเหตุที่เป็นเช่นนี้อาจเป็นเพราะว่าเซลล์ที่ตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสเปลี่ยนเป็นเน็คโครสิส อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อให้ซาทราทอกซินเอชในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีซีรัมเป็นเวลานานถึง 3 วัน จะสังเกตเห็นแถบ DNA ladder ผลการเกิดอะพอพโทสิสที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองที่ย้อมเซลล์ด้วย propidium iodide และวัดผลด้วยวิธี flow cytometry กล่าวคือ เมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์ในอาหารที่ไม่มีซีรัมพบว่าปริมาณดีเอ็นเอที่เกิดอะพอพโทสิสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายหลังได้รับซาทราทอกซินเอชเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่เซลล์ที่เลี้ยงในอาหารที่มีซีรัมพบว่า ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอที่เกิดอะพอพโทสิสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายหลังได้รับซาทราทอกซินเอชเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์พีซี 12 ที่เลี้ยงในอาหารที่ไม่มีซีรัมมีความไวต่อซาทราทอกซินเอชมากกว่าเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงในอาหารที่มีซีรัมโดยสามารถสังเกตผลภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้น ในการศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระดับโมเลกุลของซาทราทอกซินเอช จึงทำการเลี้ยงเซลล์ในอาหารที่ไม่มีซีรัม โดยให้เซลล์ได้รับซาทราทอกซินเอช ความเข้มข้น 50 นาโนโมลาร์ จากนั้นย้อมเซลล์ด้วยสี DCFH-DA เพื่อนำมาวัดปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระโดยวิธี flow cytometry และวัดปริมาณ MDA โดยวิธี TBARS พบว่าปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระและปริมาณ MDA เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่เวลา 6 ชั่วโมง และ 36 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวอาจเป็นไปได้ว่า การเกิดอะพอพโทสิสเกิดจากการกระตุ้นอนุมูลอิสระส่งผลต่อเนื่องให้เกิด lipid peroxidation ซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบเน็คโครสิสตามมา เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าวิถีการส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ MAPKs เป็นวิถีที่มักเกิดต่อเนื่องจากวิถีการกระตุ้นอนุมูลอิสระ จึงได้นำมาเป็นสมมติฐานของการศึกษาครั้งนี้โดยนำเซลล์ที่ได้รับซาทราทอกซินเอชมาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโปรตีน MAPKs โดยวิธี Western blot พบว่าซาทราทอกซินเอชกระตุ้นการเกิด phosphorylation ของโปรตีน p38 MAPK และ JNK ที่เวลา 3-6 ชั่วโมงและ ERK1/2 ตั้งแต่ 0.5-6 ชั่วโมง เพื่อยืนยันผลดังกล่าวจึงนำเซลล์ที่ได้รับสาร SB203580 เพื่อยับยั้งการเกิด phosphorylation ของ p38 MAPK หรือที่ได้รับสาร SP600125 เพื่อยับยั้งการเกิด phosphorylation ของ JNK เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงก่อนได้รับซาทราทอกซินเอชต่ออีกเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง พบว่าสารยับยั้งดังกล่าวมีผลเพิ่มอัตราการอยู่รอดของเซลล์พีซี 12 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการทดลองอาจกล่าวได้ว่าวิถีการส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ผ่านทางโปรตีน p38 MAPK และ JNK ร่วมกับวิถีการรักษาสมดุลของอนุมูลอิสระมีบทบาทสำคัญทำให้เซลล์พีซี 12 ที่ได้รับซาทราทอกซินเอชตายแบบอะพอพโทสิส เมื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในการปกป้องเซลล์ที่ได้รับพิษจากซาทราทอกซินเอช พบว่าเซลล์ที่ได้รับซาทราทอกซินเอชร่วมกับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ GSH, NAC หรือ troloxนั้นไม่สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ ไม่สามารถลดอัตราการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิส และไม่สามารถลดการเกิด lipid peroxides ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อให้ GSH ในความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ร่วมกับซาทราทอกซินเอชเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงพบว่าสามารถลดปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปได้ว่าเซลล์พีซี 12 ที่ได้รับซาทราทอกซินเอชสามารถชักนำให้เพิ่มระดับอนุมูลอิสรเพื่อไปกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยา phosphorylation ในวิถี p38 MAPKและ JNK เป็นผลให้เซลล์ตายแบบอะพอพโทสิส ส่งผลให้เกิด lipid peroxides และทำให้เซลล์ตายแบบเน็คโครสิสตามมา อย่างไรก็ตามการให้สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระไม่สามารถปกป้องเซลล์ที่ได้รับพิษจากซาทราทอกซินเอชได้เลย
Share
COinS