Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Distribution system planning with consideration of uncertainties on both supply and demand sides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า โดยพิจารณาความไม่แน่นอนทั้งด้านอุปสงค์และอุปทาน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bundhit Eua-arporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1591
Abstract
This thesis presents a method for solving a distribution system planning problem, which is aimed to minimize network expansion cost, i.e. investment and variable costs. The variable costs comprise loss cost and reliability costs, representing costs of both supply and demand uncertainties. Practical issues, e.g. cost of investment, line cost, reliability indices, load forecast uncertainty and voltage drop, are also included in our consideration. In addition to the costs of supply side as mentioned earlier, this thesis also takes into account the cost of expected unserved energy of customers for which the uncertainties on both demand and supply sides will be included in the analysis. The obtained expansion plan therefore reflects the optimum overall social cost. A power system reliability evaluation technique is employed to solve a single-stage distribution expansion planning problem. A generalized algorithm is developed, tested, and discussed with twosmall test systems
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอวิธีการวิเคราะห์การวางแผนในระบบจำหน่าย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการขยายระบบให้ต่ำที่สุด ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขยายระบบดังกล่าวประกอบด้วย การลงทุนในสายป้อนและอุปกรณ์ และค่าใช้ผันแปร โดยค่าใช้จ่ายผันแปรที่นำมาพิจารณาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้หมายถึง คุณค่าของความน่าเชื่อถือ ได้ของระบบและความไม่แน่นอนของปริมาณการใช้ไฟฟ้า วิธีการที่ใช้พัฒนาขึ้นนั้น คำนึงถึงเงื่อนไขต่างๆ ในทางปฏิบัติด้วย อาทิเช่น ค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุน ค่าใช้จ่ายของสายส่ง ดัชนีความน่าเชื่อถือได้ของระบบแรงดันตก และความไม่แน่นอนจากการพยากรณ์โหลด นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ได้พิจารณาค่าใช้จ่ายอันเป็นผลมาจากพลังงานที่คาดว่าจะไม่ได้รับจากแหล่งจ่ายที่คิดผลจากความไม่แน่นอนของทั้งในส่วนของอุปสงค์และอุปทานของระบบเพราะฉะนั้นผลตอบที่ได้จากวิธีที่นำเสนอจึงสามารถสะท้อนค่าใช้จ่ายของสังคมโดยรวมได้อย่างเหมาะสม การประเมินค่าความน่าเชื่อถือได้ในระบบไฟฟ้าได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการขยายระบบไฟฟ้าแบบขั้นตอนเดียว (Single stage expansion planning) กระบวนวิธีการวิเคราะห์ผลที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้นำไปทดสอบกับระบบทดสอบ 2 ระบบ ซึ่งพบว่าการจำลองระบบให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Creative Commons License