Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of silicon to aluminium ratio of Ag-ZSM-5 Zeolite catalyst on silver cluster formation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออลูมิเนียมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด Ag-ZSM-5 ต่อการเกิด ซิลเวอร์คลัสเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1519
Abstract
This research has the objective to study the effect of Si/AI ratio of Ag-ZSM5 zeolite catalyst on silver cluster formation. In this research, Ag-ZSM5 was prepared at Si/AI ratios of 20,22,28,32,60,100 and 150. The silver cluster, then, was prepared on catalyst by Ag-ZSM5 reduction at different Si/AI ratios with hydrogen at 300 ํC. The characterization of catalyst was performed by means of XRD,XRF,SEM and NH₃TPD. The study of the oxidation state of silver cluster was done by UV-Vis spectroscopy. From the result of UV-Visof catalyst after the reduction with hydrogen at 300 ํC, it was found that at Si/AI ratios of 22,28 and 30, Ag₄²⁺ cluster was formed on catalyst which had the range of absorption between 310-340 nm.. When studying the result of hydrogen concentration to silver cluster formation, it was observed that when increasing hydrogen concentration in the reduction, Ag₄²⁺cluster apparently decreased. However, other Ag species having the range of UV-Vis absorption between 350-480 nm. Increased. It was also found that the suitable hydrogen concentration to Ag₄²⁺ cluster formation was at 3% of hydrogen concentration. When studying the amount of Ag loading to Ag₄²⁺ cluster formation, it was observed the when increasing the amount of Ag loading on catalyst, Ag₄²⁺ cluster was increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาถึงผลของอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออลูมิเนียมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด Ag-ZSM5 ต่อการเกิดซิลเวอร์คลัสเตอร์โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ag-ZSM-5 ที่อัตราส่วน Si/AI เท่ากับ 20,22,28,32,60,110 และ 150 จากนั้นจะทำการเตรียมซิลเวอร์คลัสเตอร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการรีดิวซ์ Ag-ZSM-5 ที่อัตราส่วน Si/AI ต่างๆ ด้วยไฮโดรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 300 ํC การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ XRD,XRF,SEM,NH₃TPD และการศึกษาถึงสถานะของซิลเวอร์คลัสเตอร์จะทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ UV-Vis spectroscopy จากผล UV-Vis ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาภายหลังการรีดิวซ์ด้วยโฮโดรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 300 ํC พบว่าที่อัตราส่วน Si/AI เท่ากับ 22,28,32 จะเกิดคลัสเตอร์ Ag₄²⁺ ขี้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยมีช่วงการดูดซับของ UV-Vis ระหว่าง 310-340 นาโนเมตร เมื่อทำการศึกษาถึงผลของความเข้มข้นของโฮโดรเจนต่อการเกิดซิลเวอร์คลัสเตอร์พบว่าเมื่อทำการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโฮโดรเจนในการรีดิวซ์ จะทำให้การเกิดคลัสเตอร์ Ag₄²⁺ มีปริมาณลดลงแต่จะเกิดสปีชีส์ของ Ag อื่นๆ ที่มีช่วงการดูดซับของ UV-Vis ระหว่าง 350-480 นาโนเมตร มีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้นและพบว่าความเข้มข้นของโฮโดรเจนที่เหมาะสมต่อการเกิดคลัสเตอร์ Ag₄²⁺ คือที่ความเข้มข้นของโฮโดรเจนที่ 3% เมื่อทำการศึกษาถึงปริมาณของการเติม Ag ต่อการเกิดคลัสเตอร์ Ag₄²⁺ พบว่าเมื่อทำการเพิ่มปริมาณของการเติม Ag บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะทำให้คลัสเตอร์ Ag₄²⁺ clusters มีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License