Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Generalized multiple classifier systems with local discriminant bases
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบตัวจำแนกหลายตัวที่มีนัยทั่วไปชนิดฐานหลักดิสคริมิแนนท์เฉพาะที่
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Jitapunkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1512
Abstract
In recent years, the most successful and pervasive technique for pattern recognition and machine learning is a special family of classifiers known as multiple classifier systems. They have all demonstrated consistent - in some cases, remarkable improvements in predictive accuracy over single classifier systems. This dissertation extends the traditional concept in many aspects: improved recognition accuracy of multiple classifier systems through the use of linear transforms; robust generalized channel coding for multiple classifier systems; and optimal combining of predictions. The first contribution of this dissertation is an exploration of the use of frames, which are overcomplete sets of vectors, to form efficient discriminant representations, called Local Discriminant Frame Expansion (LDFE). The scheme is a simple and efficient method suitable for extending the Local Discriminant Bases (LDB) feature extraction algorithm into Multiple Description Coding (MDC) framework. To combat misclassification, preassigned amounts of redundancy are added to the original data during the feature extraction process. Unequal discriminant assignment is implemented by varying the amount of redundancy with the importance of data. For the second contribution, this dissertation develops three extensions of the original ECOC method based on more generalized concatenated coding schemes. These are the attempts to improve classification through the concatenations of two or more heterogeneous multiple classifier systems. Other contribution is the optimization of combining of the predictions. In particular, a new weighted combining scheme is investigated. The algorithm utilizes a ridge estimator with statistically tunning parameter. Finally, a face recognition task is performed by using LDB with neural networks. Based on the key observation on the high interpolation power of neural networks, a collection of transform networks is constructed, in which it can be interpreted as both the frameworks of incremental learning (at the output level) and Bayesian model averaging.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในหลายปีนี้ เทคนิคที่ประสพความสำเร็จและแพร่หลายสำหรับการรู้จำรูปแบบ และจักรเรียนรู้คือ ตัวจำแนกตระกูลเฉพาะ ที่รู้จักกันดีในนาม ระบบตัวจำแนกแบบหลายตัว ตัวจำแนกเหล่านี้ได้ถูกทดลองให้เห็นจริงในงานด้านต่างๆ โดยสม่ำเสมอ ในบางกรณีสามารถปรับปรุงความแม่นยำในการทำนายให้มีผลดีขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่ใช้ตัวจำแนกเพียงตัวเดียว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ขยายแนวคิดเดิมออกไปในหลายแง่ดังนี้ ปรับปรุงถูกต้องในการรู้จำของระบบตัวจำแนกแบบหลายตัวโดยใช้การแปลงเชิงเส้น การเข้ารหัสช่องสัญญาณที่มีนัยทั่วไปแบบคงทนสำหรับระบบตัวจำแนกแบบหลายตัว และการรวบรวมการทำนายอย่างเล็งเลิศ สาระสำคัญแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้แก่การสำรวจการนำมาใช้ของ เฟรม ซึ่งเป็นเซตเกินบริบูรณ์ของเวกเตอร์ เพื่อใช้สำหรับการพรรณนาเชิงดิสคริมิแนนท์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ที่เรียกว่าการขยายแบบเฟรมด้วยฐานหลักดิสคริมิเนนท์เฉพาะที่ (LDFE) ระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอเป็นแบบแผนที่ไม่สลับซับซ้อน และมีประสิทธิภาพเหมาะสำหรับปรับขยายการใช้อัลกอลิธึมส์การสกัดลักษณะบ่งต่าง ฐานหลักดิสคริมิแนนท์เฉพาะที่ (LDB) ให้อยู่ในเค้าโครงของ การเข้ารหัสแบบหลายส่วนลักษณะ (MDC) ในการเอาชนะต่อการจำแนกผิด ปริมาณความซ้ำซ้อนที่จัดสรรล่วงหน้าได้ถูกเพิ่มให้กับข้อมูลเดิม ในระหว่างกระบวนการสกัดลักษณะบ่งต่าง การจัดสรรดิสคริมิแนนท์แบบไม่เท่าเทียม ถูกสร้างขึ้นด้วยการแปรเปลี่ยนปริมาณความซ้ำซ้อน โดยให้มีนัยขึ้นกับความสำคัญของข้อมูล สาระที่สอง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้พัฒนาส่วนขยายจำนวน 3 แบบจากวิธี ECOC ดั้งเดิมบนฐานของแบบแผนการเข้ารหัสต่อกันที่มีนัยทั่วไป การพัฒนาในส่วนนี้เป็นความพยายามในการปรับปรุง การจำแนกโดยการต่อกันของระบบตัวจำแนกแบบหลายตัว ที่ต่างชนิดกันตั้งแต่สองตัวขึ้นไปเข้าด้วยกัน สาระสำคัญอีกส่วนหนึ่งของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แก่ การหาผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดของการประกอบกันของการทำนาย โดยที่ได้สำรวจอัลกอริธึมส์ใหม่ สำหรับแบบแผนการรวบรวมแบบมีการถ่วงน้ำหนัก อัลกอริธึมส์นี้ใช้การประมาณสันที่มีการปรับแต่งค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางสถิติ สาระสุดท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แก่ การรู้จำหน้าด้วยฐานหลักดิสคริมิแนนท์เฉพาะที่ด้วยข่ายวงจรประสาท เนื่องจากความสามารถในการอินเทอร์โพเลตอย่างสูงของข่ายวงจรประสาท ทำให้สามารถสร้าง กลุ่มของข่ายการแปลง ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายไดด้วย เค้าโครงการเพิ่มการเรียนรู้ (ในระดับเอาท์พุต) และการถัวเฉลี่ยแบบจำลองเบเชี่ยน
Creative Commons License