Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ceo's characteristics and firm performance of the companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะของประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารและผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.603
Abstract
This study investigates the relationship between CEO's characteristics and firm performance of the companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand between years 1999-2004. The CEO's characteristics are measured by seven attributes; relationship with founding families, having other insider on board, concentration of titles (Chairman and CEO), business related educational background, age, ownership and tenure. The results show that concentration of titles and ownership have a positive effect on firm performance while relationship with founding families has a negative effect on firm performance. In addition this study finds an invert U-shaped relationship between ownership and firm performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิจัยเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะของประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารและผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2542-2547 การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารมีเจ็ดลักษณะ ได้แก่ความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ก่อตั้งบริษัท การมีผู้สนับสนุนอยู่ในคณะกรรมการบริษัท การมีตำแหน่งซ้ำซ้อนของประธานกรรมการและประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหาร วุฒิการศึกษาทางด้านธุรกิจ อายุการถือหุ้นในบริษัท และอายุการทำงาน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พบว่า การมีตำแหน่งซ้ำซ้อนของประธานกรรมการและประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารและการถือหุ้นในบริษัท มีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อการดำเนินงานของบริษัท ขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ก่อตั้งบริษัท มีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์รูปตัวยูคว่ำระหว่างการถือหุ้นในบริษัทกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท
Creative Commons License