Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nonlinear analysis of steel roof frames under fire
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โครงหลังคาเหล็กแบบไม่เชิงเส้นภายใต้การเกิดเพลิงไหม้
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyawat Pothisiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1577
Abstract
The current study investigates the fire resistance of the steel roof structure for a typical warehouse using the performance-based approach. Various fire scenarios are simulated using the Fire Dynamics Simulator (FDS) program. The simulation considers the location of the ignition source, the fuel type and the clearance height of the warehouse as the varying parameters. For each of the modeled fire scenarios, the behavior of the roof structure is examined using nonlinear structural analysis, taking into account the varying properties of steel under fire, with and without fire protection. Based on the fire modeling results, it is found that the fuel types significantly affect the behavior of the modeled fire in terms of the fire growth and the spread of flames. The plastic storage contents result in a rapid fire growth due to the significant feedback of heat from the flames. The wood storage contents result in a considerably slower fire growth that occurs through direct radiation from the flames to nearby objects. It is observed that the failure of the roof structure is due to three key factors: the increasing axial compression; the significant drop of the mechanical properties of steel; and the P-[Delta] effects. For the cases of plastic storage contents, the time to failure is in the range of 1100-1500 seconds and 330-400 seconds for the roof structure with and without fire protection, respectively. For the cases of the wood storage contents, the minimum time to failure is 1750 seconds for the roof structure without fire protection and the maximum time to failure is longer than 7200 seconds (the maximum burning time) when the roof structure is fire-protected. The outcome of the current study can be used to assess the safe egress time for the structure under consideration, to establish a guideline for proper design of the fire protection systems, as well as to set an initial step towards the fire risk assessment of similar structures in accordance with the national fire safety regulations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสามารถในการทนไฟของโครงสร้างหลังคาเหล็กสำหรับอาคาร โกดังเก็บสินค้าโดยวิธีอิงพฤติกรรม ซึ่งจำลองสถานการณ์การเกิดเพลิงไหม้ต่างๆ โดยใช้โปรแกรม Fire Dynamics Simulator (FDS) การจำลองเกิดเพลิงไหม้พิจารณาให้ตำแหน่งของจุดต้นเพลิง ชนิดของเชื้อเพลิงและความสูงของโครงหลังคาอาคารโกดังเก็บสินค้าเป็นค่าตัวแปร จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างหลังคาแบบไม่เชิงเส้นภายใต้สถานการณ์เกิดเพลิงไหม้ที่จำลองขึ้นในรูปแบบต่างๆ โดยคำนึงถึงปัจจัยด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติของเหล็กภายใต้การเกิดเพลิงไหม้ทั้งกรณีที่มีและไม่มีการป้องกันไฟ จากผลการจำลองการเกิดเพลิงไหม้พบว่าชนิดของเชื้อเพลิงเป็นตัวแปรหลักที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเกิดเพลิงไหม้ที่จำลองขึ้น ในด้านการลุกไหม้และการลุกลามของเปลวเพลิง กรณีเชื้อเพลิงพลาสติกให้พฤติกรรมการลามไฟอย่างรวดเร็วเนื่องจากผลการสะท้อนความร้อนจากเปลวเพลิง สำหรับกรณีเชื้อเพลิงไม้การลามไฟเกิดได้ช้า เนื่องจากเป็นผลจากการแผ่รังสีโดยตรงสู่เชื้อเพลิงใกล้เคียง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการวิบัติของโครงสร้างเกิดจากสามสาเหตุหลัก ได้แก่ การเพิ่มขึ้นของหน่วยแรงอัด การลดลงของคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของเหล็ก และ ผลกระทบจากแรงเยื้องศูนย์ กรณีเชื้อเพลิงพลาสติกพบว่าระยะเวลาการวิบัติของโครงหลังคาอยู่ระหว่าง 1100-1500 วินาที และ 330-400 วินาที สำหรับกรณีที่มีการป้องกันและไม่มีการป้องกันไฟตามลำดับ กรณีเชื้อเพลิงไหม้พบว่าระยะเวลาการวิบัติต่ำสุดที่ 1750 วินาที สำหรับกรณีที่ไม่มีการป้องกันไฟ และระยะเวลาวิบัติสูงสุดมากกว่า 7200 วินาที (ระยะเวลาการจำลองเพลิงไหม้สูงสุด) สำหรับกรณีที่มีการป้องกันไฟ ผลจากการศึกษาสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการประเมินระยะเวลาปลอดภัยในการอพยพจากโครงสร้างที่พิจารณา และใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับออกแบบระบบป้องกันไฟที่เหมาะสม รวมทั้งเป็นแนวทางเบื้องต้นในการประเมินความเสี่ยงจากเพลิงไหม้ของโครงสร้างที่มีรูปแบบใกล้เคียงกันตามข้อกำหนดเรื่องความปลอดภัยจากอัคคีภัย
Creative Commons License