Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Roles of estrogen on the sentonergic neurotransmission involed in the Anxiety-Like behaviors of ovariectomized rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของเอสโตรเจนต่อระบบสารสื่อประสาทเซโรโทนินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมกังวลในหนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarinee Kalandakanond-Thongsong
Second Advisor
Sutthasinee Poonyachoti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2011
Abstract
There are evidences of an important role of estrogen on the regulation of anxiety but the mechanism is not yet clear. The current study aimed to investigate the roles of estrogen on the serotonergic transmission in the brain areas involving the anxiety-like behaviors in ovariectomized rats. Female rats were divided into 3 groups, the ovariectomized rats treated with 17β-estradiol (10 µg/kg, s.c.) (Ovx+E2) or with vehicle (Ovx) and proestrous rats (Pro). Four weeks after ovariectomy, all rats were tested with the elevated T-maze (ETM) and followed by the open field, in order to measure for anxiety level and locomotor activity, respectively. To study the effects of estrogen on serotonergic neural transmission, the brains were removed immediately after behavioral tests, for measurement of 5-HT and its metabolite (5-HIAA) levels by HPLC technique, and tryptophan hydroxylase (TPH) enzyme and serotonin reuptake transporter (SERT) protein levels by Western blot analysis. The 5-HT, its metabolite, and SERT protein levels were measured in frontal cortex, nucleus accumbens, septum, amygdala, hippocampus, whereas TPH protein levels measured in midbrain. Finally, to examine whether estrogen had an effect on the function of 5-HT[subscript 2A/2C] receptor, the 5-HT[subscript 2A/2C] receptor antagonist (0.3, 1.0, and 3.0 mg/kg, i.p.) was injected to a separate set of animals from each group, 30 min before tested with ETM. In the ETM test, Ovx+E₂ rats impaired inhibitory avoidance as compared with Ovx rats, indicating chronic estrogen administration has an effect on decreasing conditioned anxiety related to generalized anxiety disorder. In contrast, the Pro rats prolonged escape as compared with both Ovx and Ovx+E₂ rats, indicating natural high level of estrogen has an effect on decreasing unconditioned anxiety related to panic disorder. The measurements of brain 5-HT and its metabolite levels revealed the increased turnover rates (5-HIAA/5-HT ratio) in the hippocampus and the nucleus accumbens of Ovx+E₂ rats than those of Ovx and Pro rats. The TPH protein levels in the midbrain of Ovx+E₂ and Pro rats significantly lower than Ovx rats and no significant different in SERT protein levels in all measured brain areas. Additionally, the function of 5-HT[subscript 2A/2C] receptor may also affect by estrogen as the 5-HT[subscript 2A/2C] receptor antagonist at the dosage of 3.0 mg/kg significantly decreased both avoidance I and 2 latencies of ETM in Pro rats. Further, the open field showed that the same dosage of 5-HT[subscript 2A/2C] receptor antagonist tended to increase time in the inner zone and decrease time in outer Zone of Ovx rats. Finally, locomotor activity was not affected by any treatment. In conclusion, the chronic estrogen administration to Ovx rats and the natural high levels of estrogen in Pro rats demonstrated the anxiolytic response in different form of anxiety. Despite the difference, this study has clearly demonstrated that estrogen has an effect on anxiolytic-like behavior in related to the function of serotonergic neural transmission.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมความกังวล แต่กลไกที่เกิดขึ้นยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด ดังนั้นการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน ต่อระบบสารสื่อประสาทเซโรโทนินในสมองส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมกังวลในหนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่โดยหนูเพศเมียถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ หนูตัดรังไข่ได้รับเอสโตรเจนทดแทนที่ขนาด 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม หนูตัดรังไข่ และหนูที่มีรอบการเป็นสัดอยู่ในช่วงโพรเอสตรัส ภายหลังการตัดรังไข่ 4 สัปดาห์ หนูทั้งหมดได้รับการทดสอบพฤติกรรมกังวลด้วย elevated T-maze และทดสอบพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวด้วย open field และเพื่อศึกษาผลของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนต่อการทำงานของระบบสารสื่อประสาทเซโรโทนิน ได้ทำการเก็บสมองของหนูทั้ง 3 กลุ่มภายหลังจากการทดสอบพฤติกรรม เพื่อนำมาวัดระดับเซโรโทนิน และ เมตาบอไลท์ ด้วยวิธี HPLC เทคนิค และวัดระดับโปรตีน เอนไซม์ทริบโตแฟนไฮดรอกซีเลส และเซโรโทนินรีอัพเทคทรานสปอตเตอร์ ด้วยวิธี Western blot เทคนิค โดยระดับเซโรโทนิน เมตาบอไลท์ และโปรตีนเซโรโทนินรีอัพเทคทรานสปอตเตอร์ ทำการวัดที่สมองส่วน frontal cortex, nucleus accumbens, septum, amygdale และ hippocampus สำหรับโปรตีนแอนไซม์ทรบโตแฟนไฮดรอกซีเลส ทำการวัดที่สมองส่วน midbrain นอกจากนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของเอสโตรเจนต่อการทำงานของตัวรับ 5-HT[subscript 2A/2C] ได้ทำการให้ยาที่มีผลยังยั้งการทำงานของตัวรับเซโรโทนินนี้ต่อหนูอีกชุดหนึ่งจากแต่ละกลุ่มทดลองดังกล่าว ในขนาด 0.3, 1.0 และ 3.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม เป็นเวลา 30 นาทีก่อนการทดสอบด้วย elevated T-maze ผลของการทดสอบพฤติกรรมกังวลโดยใช้ elevated T-maze พบว่า หนูตัดรังไข่และได้รับเอสโตรเจนทดแทน ใช้เวลาในการอยู่ในแขนปิดของ maze น้อยกว่าหนูกลุ่มอื่น รวมทั้งพบว่า หนูโพรเอสตรัสอยู่บนแขนเปิดนานกว่าหนูกลุ่มอื่นด้วย จากการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า หนูที่ได้รับเอสโตรเจนทดแทนมีความกังวลแบบ generalized anxiety disorder ลดลง และหนูที่มีระดับเอสโตรเจนสูงขึ้นตามธรรมชาติมีความกังวลแบบ panic disorder ลดลง สำหรับการทำงานของระบบประสาทเซโรโทนิน พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับเซโรโทนิน และเมตาบอไลท์ เกิดขึ้นในสมองส่วน hippocampus และ nucleus accumbens โดยมีระดับของสัดส่วนของเมตาบอไลท์ต่อเซโรโทนินเพิ่มขึ้นในหนูตัดรังไข่และได้รับเอสโตรเจนทดแทน สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนเอนไซม์ทริบโตแฟนไฮดรอกซีเลสที่ midbrain พบว่าลดลงทั้งในหนูที่ได้รับเอสโตรเจนทดแทน และหนูโพรเอสตรัส โดยไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนเซโรโทนินรีอัพเทคทรานสปอตเตอร์ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนน่าจะมีผลต่อการทำงานของตัวรับ 5-HT[subscript 2A/2C] โดยยาที่มีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของตัวรับเซโรโทนินมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดความกังวล ในหนูโพรเอสตรัสเมื่อทดสอบด้วย elevated T-maze และหนูตัดรังไข่เมื่อทดสอบด้วย open field โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ขนาด 3.0 มิลลิกรัมสุดท้ายไม่พบความแตกต่างของการเคลื่อนไหวของหนูทุกกลุ่มเมื่อทดสอบด้วย open field จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการทำงานของเอสโตรเจนที่แตกต่างกันในการลดความกังวล ในหนูที่ได้รับฮอร์โมนนี้อย่างต่อเนื่องจากภายนอก และหนูที่มีระดับสูงขึ้นเองชั่วขณะโดยธรรมชาติ โดยผลของการลดความกังวลโดยเอสโตรเจนนี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำงานของระบบสารสื่อประสาทเซโรโทนิน
Creative Commons License