Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Public low cost housing administration in Southeast Asian countries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริหารจัดการบ้านราคาถูกในภาครัฐของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visuth Chovichien
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1576
Abstract
This research studied public low cost housing administration in Southeast Asia. Four countries were selected: Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia and Thailand. The existing problems have led to project failures comprising project delay, higher project cost, housing management and maintenance problems, etc.. The objectives of this research were to explore and to investigate the low cost housing administration in Southeast Asian countries by selecting case studies from Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia and Thailand. The study explained administration process from the past to the present of low cost housing process. Other developing countries can use it as a guideline to study and improve their project implementation. The research methodology consisted of collection by survey, interview and field visit distributing questionnaire, taking photographs and observation. Low cost housing can be divided into 9 stages: policy, feasibility study, land acquisition, finance, design and planning, bidding, construction, delivery and maintenance. This thesis presents two parts of the study, the first part was to study from literatures and to interview project managers, decision makers and others who are responsible for low cost housing project in order to define low cost housing process, problems and constraints, success factors in each stage of government projects from the point of view of the owner. The second part was to determine critical success factors in each stage. The result of analyzing critical success factors in each stage of low cost housing process are from using Significant Indexes, for example, Policy: (1) Affordability, (2) Resource capacity, (3) Housing need, (4) Government budget, and (5) Infrastructure support. Feasibility study: (1) Finance, (2) Housing needs, (3) Resource, (4) Infrastructure support, and (5) affordability Finance: (1) Housing bank, (2) Affordability, (3) Government support (Guarantee), (4) Interest rate, and (5) Loan, etc. This research will give an insight toward the administrative works, processes, organization and framework, key factors for successful implementation of low cost housing projects. The study benefits to the future implementation of low cost housing projects in several countries in Southeast Asia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการบริหารจัดการโครงการบ้านราคาประหยัดใน 4 ประเทศในกลุ่มประเทศเอเชียอาคเนย์ ได้แก่ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ลาว มาเลเซีย และไทย ปัญหาที่ก่อให้เกิดความล้มเหลวของโครงการประกอบด้วย ความล่าช้าของโครงการ ต้นทุนที่สูงขึ้น ปัญหาในการจัดการโครงการ เป็นต้น วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยได้แก่ เพื่อสำรวจและตรวจสอบการบริหารจัดการ โครงการบ้านราคาประหยัดในกลุ่มประเทศเอเชียอาคเนย์ โดยการเลือกกรณีศึกษาจากประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ลาว มาเลเซียและไทย การศึกษาอธิบายถึงกระบวนการบริหารจัดการโครงการบ้านราคาประหยัดตั้งแต่ในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาอื่นๆ สามารถนำผลที่ได้ไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาและพัฒนาการดำเนินงานโครงการของตนได้ ขั้นตอนการศึกษาประกอบด้วย การรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสำรวจ การสัมภาษณ์และการเยี่ยมชมสถานที่ การสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถาม การถ่ายภาพและการสังเกตการณ์ กระบวนการบริหารจัดการโครงการบ้านราคาประหยัดสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 9 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การกำหนดนโยบาย การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการ การจัดหาที่ดิน การหาแหล่งเงิน การออกแบบและวางแผน การประกวดราคา การก่อสร้าง การส่งมอบและการบำรุงรักษา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งการนำเสนอการศึกษาเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกได้แก่การศึกษาจากเอกสารและจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้จัดการโครงการ ผู้มีอำนาจตัดสินใจ หรือบุคคลผู้ซึ่งรับผิดชอบโครงการบ้านราคาประหยัด เพื่อระบุถึงกระบวนการ ปัญหาและข้อจำกัดของโครงการบ้านราคาประหยัด รวมถึงปัจจัยความสำเร็จในมุมมองของเจ้าของโครงการในแต่ละขั้นตอนของโครงการ ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยความสำเร็จที่สำคัญ (CSF) ได้มาจากการใช้ดัชนีต่างๆ เช่น (1) ความสามารถในการซื้อ (2) ความสามารถของทรัพยากรที่มี (3) ความต้องการบ้าน (4) งบประมาณของรัฐบาล (5) แหล่งเงินทุนที่หาได้ ได้แก่ ธนาคารเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย ความสามารถหาได้ การช่วยเหลือจากภาครัฐ (การค้ำประกัน) อัตราดอกเบี้ย และเงินกู้ เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้ช่วยให้มุมมองในเรื่องการบริหารจัดการ กระบวนการ องค์กรและโครงสร้าง ปัจจัยสำคัญในการดำเนินการโครงการบ้านราคาประหยัด การศึกษานี้ให้ประโยชน์กับการดำเนินงานโครงการบ้านราคาประหยัด ในหลายประเทศในกลุ่มประเทศเอเชียอาคเนย์
Creative Commons License