Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biochemical and molecular analysis of Thai patients with gaucher disease
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความผิดปกติในระดับชีวเคมีและโมเลกุลของผู้ป่วยไทยโรคเกาเชอร์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.719
Abstract
Gaucher disease (GD) is an autosomal recessive disorder caused by the deficiency of lysosomal [beta]-glucosidase, or glucocerebrosidase, an enzyme that participates in the degradation of glycosphingolipids. Deficiency of this enzyme results in the storage of glucocerebrosides in lysosomes of macrophage. Gaucher disease has three phenotypes based on the absence (type 1) or presence and severity (types 2 and 3) of primary CNS involvement. Although many clinical diagnoses of Thai patients with Gaucher disease have been reported, their biochemical and molecular characteristics were not included. We established a glucocerebrosidase activity assayed by fluorimetric method and studied 6 controls, 5 patients with GD and a carrier. We have found a remarkably decreased activity (< 5% of normal) of the glucocerebrosidase in all patients, whereas the mean glucocerebrosidase activity was 11.63+-4.97 nmol/mg protein/h in control group. Mutation analysis, performedby long-template PCR, PCR using specific primers, direct sequencing in all coding regions of the GBA gene and restriction enzyme digestion, showed that L444P is the most common mutant allele found in 4 patients (6 of 10 alleles). Three novel mutations were found including a missense mutation (Y363H), a termination codon mutation (X498A), and a frameshift mutation (IVS6(-1)G>C). mRNA of the IVS6(-1)G>C is expected to be unstable and degraded. In conclusion, we established an enzyme assay to diagnose GD. L444P allele is the most frequent mutation identified in Thai patients and 3 novel mutations were identified. These biochemical and molecular tests will facilitate definite diagnosis of GD and have implications on genetic counseling
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเกาเชอร์เป็นโรคพันธุกรรมเมแทบอลิซึมที่มีการถ่ายทอดแบบลักษณะด้อยบน ออโตโซม เกิดจากความผิดปกติของเอนไซม์ glucocerebrosidase ซึ่งสร้างโดยยีน GBA ในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีรายงานการศึกษาทางชีวเคมีและการกลายพันธุ์ของโรคเกาเชอร์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้รวบรวมผู้ป่วยโรคเกาเชอร์ 5 ราย ซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยโดยลักษณะทางคลินิกและการพบ Gaucher cell จากการตรวจไขกระดูก ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ glucocerebrosidase โดยในคนไทยปกติจำนวน 6 คนพบว่า ระดับค่าเฉลี่ยเป็น 11.63+-4.97 nmol/mg protein/h ส่วนในผู้ป่วยทั้ง 5 รายพบว่าผู้ป่วยทุกรายมีระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ลดลง (น้อยกว่า 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ) การศึกษาหาการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน GBA ซึ่งมี 11 exons และ cDNA มีขนาด 2,276 bp โดยวิธี long-template PCR, conventional PCR และ sequencing บริเวณ coding region ทั้งหมด แล้วยืนยันผลโดย restriction enzyme digestion พบการกลายพันธุ์ L444P บ่อยที่สุด (4 ใน 5 คนหรือ 6 ใน 10 อัลลีล) และพบการกลายพันธุ์ใหม่ 3 ชนิดคือ Y363H, IVS6(-1)G>C และ X498A โดย IVS6(-1)G>C น่าจะทำให้เกิดโรคจากการที่ mRNA ไม่เสถียรและถูกทำลายไป โดยสรุปคณะผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาวิธีการวินิจฉัยโรคเกาเชอร์ด้วยวิธีการตรวจระดับการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ glucocerebrosidase โดย L444P เป็นการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดที่พบบ่อยที่สุดและพบการกลายพันธุ์ที่ไม่เคยมีการรายงานมาก่อน 3 ชนิด การวินิจฉัยทั้งทางชีวเคมีและการกลายพันธุ์จะทำให้การวินิจฉัยโรคถูกต้องรวดเร็วและส่งผลถึงการให้คำปรึกษาทางพันธุศาสตร์ที่แม่นยำขึ้น
Creative Commons License