Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of control performance of tuned liquid column dampers in buildings under earthquake excitations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมรรถนะการควบคุมของตัวหน่วงปรับค่าชนิดของเปลวแบบมีแกนสำหรับอาคารภายใต้การสั่นไหวจากแผ่นดินไหว
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panitan Lukkunaprasit
Second Advisor
Tospol Pinkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1516
Abstract
In previous research, predication of the natural frequency of tuned liquid column dampers (TLCDs) including a liquid column vibration absorbers (LCVA) is based on the assumption that the liquid velocity within each leg of these dampers is constant and the transition between the vertical and horizontal flows occurs at a single point. This assumption is valid for a TLCD and LCVA when the widths of both the horizontal cross-over duct and vertical columns are small compared to the overall dimensions of the damper. For buildings with limited space, it will be necessary to configure a TLCD with the width of the vertical columns that is not small with respect to the overall dimensions of the damper, a configuration which has not yet been investigated in research. In this case,the variation of liquid velocity in the relatively large transition zone between the vertical columns and the cross-over duct cannot be ignored. A numerical potential-flow method, known as the numerical panel method, is utilized to simulate the velocity distribution of the fluid inside liquid dampers. The method allows an integral equation for the velocity potential to be formulated and solved numerically to determine the flow. These numerical solutions are verified with those obtained from existing experimental results. In addition, three full-scale models of LCVAsare investigated experimentally under free-vibration, spectral and prescribed base excitations. The results from the numerical panel method lead to improved prediction of the characteristics of TLCDs over a wide range of configurations, which is essential in control problems for optimum performance of buildings. The weakness of all passive systems is the inability to provide significant reduction in motion to non-harmonic excitations, such as those encountered when the loadings are of impulsive type. In this case the very first excursion of the building's motion may be the worst in terms of its performance. To improve the TLCD's performance for such earthquake loadings, a TLCD equipped with a flow-triggering device is proposed and investigated experimentally and numerically. The TLCD equipped with a flow-griggering device can keep the fluid in an unbalanced state with a high potential energy. The fluid can be abruptly released at an appropriate time, counteracting the response of the structure induced by the earthquake excitation. It is found that the damping ratio of TLCD equipped with the flow-triggering device tested in this study is higher than typical TLCD. This excessive damping ratio can deteriorate the control performance of the damper. Then, the designed optimum damping ratio is used to simulate in the numerical investigations under various types of excitations, and it is found from the numerical investigations that the performance of TLCD equipped with a flow-triggering device when the damping ratio of the system can be adjusted to the designed optimum value is better than the performance of typical TLCD
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยในอดีตการทำนายค่าความถี่ธรรมชาติของตัวหน่วงปรับค่าชนิดของเหลวแบบมีแกนและตัวดูดซึมการสั่นไหวชนิดของเหลวแบบมีแกนนี้มีพื้นฐานโดยใช้สมมติฐานที่ว่าความเร็วของของเหลวในแต่ละส่วนของตัวหน่วงมีค่าคงที่ตลอดและช่วงเปลี่ยนของการไหลจากแกนแนวตั้งไปยังท่อแนวนอนเกิดขึ้นที่จุดเพียงจุดเดียว ซึ่งสมมติฐานนี้สามารถใช้ได้ในกรณีที่ความกว้างของท่อในแนวนอนและแกนในแนวตั้งมีขนาดเล็กเมื่อเทียบกับมิติทั้งหมดของตัวหน่วง มีนักวิจัยหลายท่านได้เสนอสูตรอย่างง่ายสำหรับการคำนวณความถี่ธรรมชาติที่ต่างกันยังผลให้ค่าความถี่ธรรมชาติที่ได้จากแต่ละสูตรอย่างง่ายมีค่าต่างกันด้วย สำหรับอาคารที่มีพื้นที่จำกัดอาจจะต้องใช้ตัวหน่วงปรับค่าชนิดของเหลวแบบมีแกนที่มีความกว้างของแกนแนวตั้งทั้ง 2 ไม่ได้มีขนาดเล็กเมื่อเทียบกับมิติทั้งหมดของตัวหน่วง ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบของตัวหน่วงปรับค่าชนิดของเหลวแบบมีแกนที่ยังไม่เคยถูกศึกษาวิจัยมาก่อน โดยรูปแบบใหม่นี้การแปรผันของความเร็วของของเหลวในบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนทิศทางไหลระหว่างแกนแนวตั้งและท่อแนวนอนนั้นมีขนาดใหญ่จึงไม่อาจสมมติให้เกิดที่จุดเพียงจุดเดียวได้ วิธีคำนวณการไหลศักยภาพเชิงตัวเลขซึ่งรู้จักกันในชื่อวิธีแผ่นผิวแข็งจำลองเชิงตัวเลขได้ถูกใช้ในการคำนวณหาการแผ่กระจายของความเร็วของเหลวภายในตัวหน่วงชนิดของเหลวนี้ โดยวิธีนี้ได้ใช้สมการปฏิยานุพันธ์สำหรับศักยภาพของความเร็วในการแก้สมการเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อหาลักษณะการไหลของของเหลว ผลการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขเหล่านี้ได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องกับผลการทดสอบที่เคยมีมา และยังได้มีการทดสอบเพิ่มเติมโดยใช้แบบจำลองขนาดเท่าของจริงจำนวน 3 แบบจำลองในการทดสอบศึกษาภายใต้ การสั่นสะเทือนที่ความถี่ธรรมชาติ การทดสอบแบบสเปกทรัล และการสั่นไหวที่ฐานซึ่งถูกกำหนดขึ้น ผลของวิธีแผ่นผิวแข็งจำลองเชิงตัวเลขนี้นำไปสู่การปรับปรุงการทำนายลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวหน่วงปรับค่าชนิดของเหลวแบบมีแกนโดยครอบคลุมในทุกรูปแบบซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการควบคุมเพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิผลที่น่าพอใจที่สุดสำหรับอาคาร จุดด้อยของระบบตัวหน่วงแบบแพสสีฟทุกชนิดคือการขาดความสามารถในการลดการสั่นไหวในสภาวะที่ไม่สั่นพ้องได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เช่นแรงที่มากระทำต่ออาคารมีค่าสูงในตอนเริ่มต้นของเหตุการณ์ ซึ่งในกรณีนี้จะทำให้การทำงานของตัวหน่วงได้ผลที่แย่ที่สุด เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงประสิทธิผลของตัวหน่วงปรับค่าชนิดของเหลวแบบมีแกน เมื่อต้องเผชิญกับแผ่นดินไหวที่มีสภาวะไม่คงตัวสูงนี้ ตัวหน่วงปรับค่าชนิดของเหลวแบบมีแกนติดตั้งด้วยอุปกรณ์กระตุ้นการไหลซึ่งสามารถรักษาระดับของของเหลวภายในให้ต่างกันทำให้ระบบมีพลังงานศักย์สูงและสามารถที่จะปลดปล่อยการไหลได้อย่างทันทีทันใดในเวลาเหมาะสม พบว่า จากผลการทดสอบตัวหน่วงปรับค่าชนิดของเหลวแบบมีแกนติดตั้งด้วยอุปกรณ์กระตุ้นการไหลค่าความหน่วงที่ได้มีค่าสูงเกินกว่าค่าความหน่วงที่เหมาะสมซึ่งจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการสั่นไหวด้อยลง ดังนั้นในการทำการศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขจึงได้ใช้ค่าความหน่วงที่เหมาะสมแทน และได้พบว่าตัวหน่วงปรับค่าชนิดของเหลวแบบมีแกนติดตั้งด้วยอุปกรณ์กระตุ้นการไหลนี้มีประสิทธิผลที่ดีกว่าตัวหน่วงปรับค่าชนิดของเหลวแบบมีแกนธรรมดาเมื่อสามารถปรับค่าอัตราส่วนความหน่วงเป็นค่าที่เหมาะสมได้
Share
COinS