Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of [alpha]-keto acids and [alpha]-keto esters using transition metal carboxylate complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมกรดแอลฟาคีโทและแอลฟาคีโทเอสเทอร์โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะแทรนซิชันคาร์บอกซิเลต
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1129
Abstract
Screening for nickel (II) carboxylate complexes disclosed that nickel (II) stearate coupled with THBP could catalyze the transformation of ethyl phenylacetate to ethyl benzoylformate as a major product and ethyl mandelate as a minor product. In the case of iron (III) carboxylate complexes, iron(III) trichloroacetate coupled with THBP could smoothly catalyze the transformation of ethyl phenylacetate to ethyl benzoylformate in high yield. The optimum conditions for the oxidation of ethyl phenylacetate including amount and type of catalyst, amount and type of oxidant, solvent, reaction time and reaction temperature were conducted. Utilizing the developed optimum conditions for the oxidation of ethyl phenylacetate, other selected chemical models: ethyl mandelate, ethyl thiophene-2-acetate, ethyl (4-chlorophenyl) acetate, methyl (4-methoxyphenyl) acetate, ethyl (4-methoxyphenyl) acetate, butyl (4-methoxyphenyl) acetate and ethyl p-toluylacetate could be converted to corresponding [alpha]-keto esters in good to excellent yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการทดสอบเบื้องต้นของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิลคาร์บอกซิเลต พบว่า นิกเกิลสเทียเรตสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนรูปเอทิลเฟนิลแอซิเทตได้เอทิลเบนโซอิลฟอร์เมตเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักและเอทิลแมนดีเลตเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์รอง ในกรณีของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็กคาร์บอกซิเลต พบว่าเหล็กไทรคลอโรแอซิเทตสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนรูปเอทิลเฟนิลแอซิเทตไปเป็นเอทิลเบนโซอิลฟอร์เมตได้ในปริมาณที่สูง ได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทิลเฟนิลเอซิเทต ได้แก่ ชนิดและปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ชนิดและปริมาณของตัวออกซิแดนซ์ ตัวทำละลาย เวลาและอุณหภูมิ ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับออกซิเดชันของเอทิลเฟนิลแอซิเทต สารอื่นที่เลือกมาศึกษา: เอทิลแมนดีเลต เอทิลไทโอฟีน-2-แอซิเทต เอทิล 4-คลอโรเฟนิลแอซิเทต เมทิล 4-เมทอกซีเฟนิลแอซิเทต เอทิล 4-เมทอกซีเฟนิลแอซิเทต บิวทิล 4-เมทอกซีเฟนิลแอซิเทตและเอทิล พาราโทลูอิลแอซิเทต สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นแอลฟาคีโทเอสเทอร์ที่สอดคล้องกันได้ในปริมาณที่ดีถึงดีมาก
Creative Commons License