Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study on the electrical breakdown of red blood cells for malaria detection
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.858
Abstract
มาลาเรียยังคงเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขสำคัญของโลก ถึงแม้ว่าจำนวนผู้ป่วยจะลดลงทุกปี. การดื้อยาของเชื้อมาลาเรียส่งผลกระทบต่อการควบคุมโรคเป็นอย่างมาก. ดังนั้น การวินิจฉัยของมาลาเรียจำเป็นต้องมีความรวดเร็วและแม่นยำ. ปัจจุบันการตรวจหามาลาเรียมีหลายวิธี เช่น การตรวจหาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์, การตรวจโดยใช้ชุดตรวจ RDTs, การตรวจด้วยวิธีการพีซีอาร์. ขีดจำกัดและความสามารถในการตรวจแต่ละวิธีนั้นมีความแตกต่างกัน. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการคัดแยกเซลล์เลือดเพาะปกติและเซลล์เลือดเพาะเชื้อมาลาเรีย และการตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอของมาลาเรีย โดยใช้แรงไดอิเล็กโตรโฟเรติก. การสลายเซลล์เลือดเพาะเชื้อมาลาเรียด้วยหลักการอิเล็กโตรพอเร-ชัน. ตัวอย่างที่ใช้สำหรับการทดลอง คือ เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงปกติ และเซลล์เลือดเพาะเชื้อมาลาเรีย. การทดลองคัดแยกเซลล์เลือดปกติออกจากเซลล์เลือดเพาะเชื้อมาลาเรียถูกทำที่อัตราส่วนจำนวนเซลล์ 1:10,000. เซลล์เลือดเพาะเชื้อมาลาเรียหลังผ่านกระบวนการคัดแยกจะถูกสลายที่แรงดัน 9 Vp, 100 kHz เพื่อสกัดสารพันธุกรรม. ตัวอย่างที่ได้จากการสลายเซลล์ถูกนำไปขยายปริมาณดีเอ็น-เอด้วยวิธีการพีซีอาร์. ผลิตผลที่ได้จากการทำพีซีอาร์จะถูกนำมาตรวจหาดีเอ็นของมาลาเรียด้วยวิธีการวัดอิมพีแดนซ์เชิงไดอิเล็กโตรโฟเรติก.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Malaria is still a global public health problem though the number of patients is decreasing every year. Drug resistance to malaria has a profound impact on the disease control. Malaria diagnosis needs to be fast and accurate. There are currently several methods for detecting malaria: microscopy, RDTs, and PCR. The limits and capabilities of each method are different. This thesis studies the separation of normal blood cells and malaria blood cells and malaria DNA detection by using dielectrophoretic force. The lysis of malaria-infected cells is done by electroporation. The samples used for the experiment were normal red blood cells and malaria-infected cells. The separation experiment of red blood cells from malaria-infected cells is done at the cell-number ratio of 1:10,000. Experimental lysis of the malaria-infected cells is done by using a voltage of 9 Vp, 100 kHz after the separation process to extract the malaria DNA. The sample that gets from the lysis sends to amplified DNA by PCR. The PCR products are used to detect malaria DNA by the method of DEPIM.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.