Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance analysis of solid oxide fuel cell system fueled by methanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งที่ป้อนเชื้อเพลิงด้วยเมทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Navadol Laosiripojana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1555
Abstract
This thesis investigates performance of Solid Oxide Fuel Cell (SOFC) system fed by methanol. Two types of solid electrolyte, i.e. oxygen-ion (SOFC-O[superscript 2-]) and proton-conducting (SOFC-H[superscript +]) electrolyte are considered. The thesis consists of three main parts, firstly, determination of inlet steam: methanol ratio at boundary of carbon formation, secondly, comparison of theoretical performance between two types of electrolyte and different of flow pattern (i.e. mixed flow (MF) and plug flow (PF)) and, lastly, investigation on benefit of application of palladium membrane reactor in SOFC-O[superscript 2-] system. It was found from the thermodynamic calculation that the minimum steam: methanol ratio for which carbon formation is thermodynamically unfavoured decreases with increasing temperature. Comparison between the two types of electrolyte reveals that the SOFC-O[superscript 2-] requires lower steam for the prevention for carbon formation due to the water formed by the electrochemical reaction at the anode side. In the efficiency point of view SOFC-H[superscript +] shows higher efficiency than SOFC-O[superscript 2-]. It is demonstrated that the maximum efficiencies decrease with increasing temperature and follow the sequence: SOFC-H[superscript +] (PF) > SOFC-O[superscript 2-] (PF) > SOFC-H[superscript +] (MF) > SOFC-O[superscript 2-] (MF). The corresponding inlet steam: methanol ratios are at the carbon formation boundary for the SOFC-O[superscript 2-] electrolyte, but are about 1.31.5 times the stoichiometric ratio for the SOFC-H[superscript +]. Although the benefit from the lower steam requirement is realized for the SOFC-O[superscript 2-], the use of the SOFC-H[superscript +] electrolyte in the SOFCs is more promising in the theoretical consideration. Finally, it was found that for the SOFC system equipped with Palladium membrane reactor, at the same electrical efficiency of the conventional SOFC system the system requires smallerSOFC stack; however, additional cost of the membrane is required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง (SOFC) ที่ใช้ตัวอิเล็กโตรไลต์แบบนำออกซิเจนอิออน (SOFC-O[superscript 2-]) และแบบนำโปรตรอน (SOFC-H[superscript +]) โดยใช้เมทานอลเป็นเชื้อเพลิง การศึกษาแบ่งเป็นสามส่วน ประกอบด้วย การหาอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อเมทานอลป้อนเข้าที่เหมาะสมที่ป้องกันการเกิดคาร์บอนที่ขั้วแอโนดของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง การเปรียบเทียบค่าประสิทธิภาพทางทฤษฎีของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้ตัวอิเล็กโตรไลต์ต่างชนิดกันและมีรูปแบบการไหลที่แตกต่างกันคือ แบบไหลผสม (mixed flow, MF) และแบบพลักโฟร์ (plug flow, PF) และการศึกษาข้อดีของการใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนที่ทำจากแพลลาเดียมในระบบของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง การคำนวณทางอุณหพลศาสตร์สำหรับการหาอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อเมทานอลป้อนเข้าที่เหมาะสมที่ป้องกันการเกิดคาร์บอนพบว่า เมื่อมีการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ปริมาณน้ำที่ต้องการในระบบจะลดลง และสำหรับ SOFC-O[superscript 2] จะต้องการน้ำน้อยกว่า SOFC-H[superscript +] เนื่องจากจะมีน้ำที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ขั้วแอโนดของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง แต่ในแง่ของประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์นั้น เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้อิเล็กโตรไลต์แบบนำโปรตรอนจะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าอิเล็กโตรไลต์แบบนำออกซิเจน พบว่าค่าของประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดของเซลล์นั้นจะลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นและมีค่าเรียงลำดับดังนี้: SOFC-H[superscript +] (PF) > SOFC-O[superscript 2- (PF) > SOFC-H[superscript +] (MF) > SOFC-O[superscript 2-] (MF) แต่สำหรับ SOFC-O[superscript 2-] นั้นสามารถดำเนินการได้ในอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อเมทานอลที่ระดับน้อยที่สุดที่ป้องกันการเกิดธาตุคาร์บอนได้ แต่สำหรับ SOFC-H[superscript +] นั้นต้องใช้ที่ระดับ 1-1.5 เท่าของอัตราส่วนมวลสารสัมพันธ์ ถึงแม้ว่าสำหรับ SOFC-O[superscript 2-] จะมีข้อดีในแง่ของความต้องการปริมาณน้ำป้อนเข้าที่น้อยกว่า แต่ SOFC-H[superscript +] ก็น่าสนใจมากกว่าในแง่ของประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ ในการศึกษาประโยชน์ของการใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนที่ทำจากแพลลาเดียมในระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพบว่าเพื่อให้ระบบสามารถผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าด้วยประสิทธิภาพเท่าเดิม ระบบที่ใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนจะใช้เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงขนาดเล็กกว่าแต่จะมีค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มเติมจากค่าเมมเบรนที่ต้องการเพิ่มในระบบ
Share
COinS