Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of cobalt titanium silicalite 1 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-ไทเทเนียม ซิลิกาไลต์ 1
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1530
Abstract
Titanium silicalite incorporated with various content of cobalt was synthesized by the hydrothermal method. The synthesized catalyst (Co-TS-1) were characterized by various techniques XRF, BET, XRD, FT-IR, SEM, XPS and NH[subscript 3]-TPD, to study the effects of cobalt on the formation of titanium silicalite crystal. The oxidation properties of Co-TS-1 catalysts were investigated by using the gas phase oxidation reaction of 2-propanol as the test reaction. The study reveals that the maximum amount of cobalt which can be incorporated into the TS-1 structure without any interference to the main TS-1 structure is about 0.38 mol%. The analysis by XPS reveals that the oxidation state of cobalt cation in the TS-1 framework is +2. In addition, the incorporation of cobalt increases the amount of the weak acid site while the amount of the strong acid site decreases. The Co-TS-1 catalysts exhibit higher catalytic activity for the dehydration reaction than theunmodified TS-1 was also found that the selectivity toward propylene of Co-TS-1 is also higher than that of the unmodified TS-1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 (TS-1) ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและเติมด้วยโคบอลต์ที่ปริมาณต่างๆ กัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้รับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือหลายชนิดได้แก่ XRF, BET, XRD, FT-IR, SEM, XPS และ NH[subscript 3]-TPD เพื่อศึกษาผลของโคบอลต์ที่มีต่อโครงสร้างและการก่อรูปร่างของผลึกไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 จากนั้นได้นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบ 2-โพรพานอลในวัฏภาคแก๊ส ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปริมาณสูงสุดของโคบอลต์ที่สามารถเติมลงไป โดยที่ยังไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการเกิดโครงสร้างคือประมาณร้อยละ 0.38 โดยโมล การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค XPS แสดงให้เห็นว่าโคบอลต์มีเติมเข้าไปมีเลขออกซิเดชันค่าเป็น +2 การเติมโคบอล์ตยังไปเพิ่มสัดส่วนตำแหน่งที่เป็นกรดอ่อนบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยไปลดสัดส่วนของตำแหน่งบนพื้นผิวที่เป็นกรดแก่ลง จากคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวพบว่าการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของ 2-โพรพานอล บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์สูงขึ้น โดยปริมาณโคบอลต์ที่มากขึ้นทำให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของโพรพิลีนมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น และดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่เติมโคบอลต์
Creative Commons License