Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fatigue life assessment of endodontic rotary files with different cross-sectional designs using finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ สิงหถนัดกิจ
Second Advisor
เสฏฐวรรธ สุจริตภวัตสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.811
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การวิเคราะห์ความเค้น ความเครียด และอายุความล้าของตะไบแบบหมุนนิกเกิลไทเทเนียมโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ในการศึกษานี้ได้พิจารณาตะไบแบบหมุนที่มีรูปร่างหน้าตัดแตกต่างกัน 4 แบบ ได้แก่ สามเหลี่ยมด้านเท่า, สี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส, รูปตัว S และสามเหลี่ยมนูน และได้จำลองให้ตะไบสอดเข้าไปในแบบจำลองคลองรากฟันที่มีความโค้งแตกต่างกัน โดยกำหนดรัศมีโค้งของคลองรากฟันให้มีขนาด 2 มม. 5 มม. และ 8 มม. และมุมโค้งมีขนาด 30 องศา 45 องศา และ 60 องศา ตามลำดับ เพื่อจำลองให้ตะไบเสียรูปไปตามส่วนโค้งของคลองรากฟันเหมือนการทำงานจริงในการรักษาคลองรากฟัน ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าตะไบรับภาระแกนเดียว โดยมีลักษณะความเค้นและความเครียดเป็นคาบรูปไซน์ จากนั้นจึงพิจารณาแอมพลิจูดของความเค้นและความเครียดสูงสุดในวัฏจักรความล้า ซึ่งพบว่าแอมพลิจูดของความเครียดมีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงตามรัศมีโค้งและมุมโค้งของคลองรากฟัน โดยรัศมีโค้งมีอิทธิพลต่อแอมพลิจูดของความเครียดมากกว่ามุมโค้งและรูปร่างหน้าตัดของตะไบ ในขณะที่แอมพลิจูดของความเค้นไม่ได้แปรผันตามพารามิเตอร์ของรูปร่างคลองรากฟันดังเช่นกรณีของความเครียด เนื่องจากความสัมพันธ์ของความเค้นและความเครียดของนิกเกิลไทเทเนียมที่ไม่ได้แปรผันตรงต่อกัน นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความเค้นและความเครียดถูกนำไปใช้ประเมินอายุความล้าของตะไบโดยใช้วิธีหาอายุความล้าจากความเค้น และหาอายุความล้าจากความเครียด ซึ่งพบว่าวิธีหาอายุความล้าจากความเครียดมีผลการประเมินอายุความล้าที่สอดคล้องมากกว่าวิธีหาอายุความล้าจากความเค้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the analysis of stress, strain, and fatigue life of nickel-titanium rotary files using the finite element method. Four cross-sectional designs considered in this study are equilateral triangle, square, S-shaped, and convex triangle. The study simulated the insertion of files into artificial root canals with various curvatures, i.e. the radius of curvature of 2 mm, 5 mm, and 8 mm, and the angle of curvature of 30°, 45°, and 60°, respectively. The files were rotated mimicking the actual operation of a root canal treatment. The finite element results showed that the files undergo primarily uniaxial sinusoidal stress and strain patterns. The maximum stress and strain amplitudes during cyclic fatigue were determined. The findings demonstrated that the strain amplitude varies with the radius and angle of curvature. The radius of curvature has a more significant influence on the strain amplitude compared to both the angle of curvature and the cross-sectional designs of the file. In contrast, the stress amplitude does not vary with respect to the root canal parameters as those of the strain, due to the nonlinear relationship between stress and strain of nickel-titanium. Furthermore, the stress and strain amplitude were then used to evaluate the fatigue life of the files using both stress-life and strain-life methods. It was found that the strain-life method yielded more consistent results than the stress-life method.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.