Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of oxygen concentration on the gas phase oxidation of 2-propanol over TS-1 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของแก๊สออกซิเจนต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2-โพรพานอลในเฟสแก๊สบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1541
Abstract
To study the effect of oxygen concentration on the gas phase oxidation of 2-propanol over TS-1 catalyst with the oxygen concentration in the feed gas varies from 2 to 16 vol% of 2-propanol in the reaction temperature ranging from 100-500 ํC and atmospheric pressure. The research found that 2-propanol conversion in the low reaction temperature range (150-300 ํC) slightly increases with the increase of oxygen concentration. For the high reaction temperature range (350-500 ํC), the 2-propanol conversion is independent on the oxygen concentration. In addition, increasing the oxygen concentration, from 2 to 8 vol% adversely affects the selectivity of propylene in reaction temperature ranging from 300-500 ํC. On the other hand, when the oxygen concentration is increased above vol%, the selectivity to acetone rises and then drops when the reaction temperature raised beyond 350 ํC whereas the selectivity to carbondioxide increases continually
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2-โพรพานอล บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียม ซิลิกาไลต์-1 โดยความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนในสายป้อนเข้าอยู่ในช่วง 2-16 % โดยปริมาตร โดยความเข้มข้น 2-โพรพานอลอยู่ที่ 5% โดยปริมาตร ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 100 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียสและความดันบรรยากาศ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ 2-โพรพานอล ในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำ (150 ถึง 300 องศาเซลเซียส) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับช่วงอุณหภูมิสูง (350 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส) พบว่าความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนไม่มีส่วนสำคัญต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ 2-โพรพานอล นอกจากนี้ความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนที่เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงอุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 300 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียสส่งผลต่อค่าการเลือกเกิดของโพรพิลีนที่ลดลง ส่วนค่าการเลือกเกิดของอะซีโตนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนในช่วง 0-8% โดยปริมาตรที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิเดียวกัน ในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนมากกว่า8% โดยปริมาตรจะพบว่า ค่าการเลือกเกิดของอะซีโตนเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิมากกว่า 350 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่ค่าการเลือกเกิดของคารบอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Creative Commons License